New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 339-y: Separate taxation
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 9-B. Condominium Act
§ 339-y. Separate taxation. 1. (a) With respect to all property
submitted to the provisions of this article other than property which is
the subject of a qualified leasehold condominium, each unit and its
common interest, not including any personal property, shall be deemed to
be a parcel and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by
each assessing unit, school district, special district, county or other
taxing unit, for all types of taxes authorized by law including but not
limited to special ad valorem levies and special assessments, except
that the foregoing shall not apply to a unit held under lease or
sublease unless the declaration requires the unit owner to pay all taxes
attributable to his unit. Neither the building, the property nor any of
the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel.
(b) In no event shall the aggregate of the assessment of the units
plus their common interests exceed the total valuation of the property
were the property assessed as a parcel.
(c) For the purposes of this and the next succeeding section the terms
"assessing unit", "assessment", "parcel", "special ad valorem levy",
"special assessment", "special district", "taxation" and "taxes" shall
have the meanings specified in section one hundred two of the real
property tax law.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall not
apply to such real property classified within:
(i) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-six, class one
of section one thousand eight hundred two of the real property tax law;
or
(ii) on and after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-four, the
homestead class of an approved assessing unit which has adopted the
provisions of section one thousand nine hundred three of the real
property tax law, or the homestead class of the portion outside an
approved assessing unit of an eligible split school district which has
adopted the provisions of section nineteen hundred three-a of the real
property tax law; provided, however, that, in an approved assessing unit
which adopted the provisions of section one thousand nine hundred three
of the real property tax law prior to the effective date of this
subdivision, paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall apply to all such
real property (i) which is classified within the homestead class
pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision (e) of section one thousand
nine hundred one of the real property tax law and (ii) which, regardless
of classification, was on the assessment roll prior to the effective
date of this subdivision unless the governing body of such approved
assessing unit provides by local law adopted after a public hearing,
prior to the taxable status date of such assessing unit next occurring
after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, that such
paragraph (b) shall not apply to such real property to which this clause
applies. Provided further, however, real property subject to the
* * *