New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 391: Final orders conclusive; to be entered and docketed as a judgment
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12. Registering Title to Real Property
§ 391. Final orders conclusive; to be entered and docketed as a
judgment. No final order or judgment of registration shall be made,
unless the court is satisfied that the title to be registered
accordingly is free from reasonable doubt. The final order entered upon
an application for registration is deemed to be a final judgment and may
be entered and docketed and enforced as a final judgment in an action.
Before the final order can be docketed, an enrollment must be filed
thereupon as the judgment roll in an action, as provided in section
three hundred and ninety-three of this chapter. The judgment and any
order made and entered in a proceeding under this act shall, except as
herein otherwise provided, be forever binding and conclusive upon the
state of New York and all persons in the world, whether mentioned and
served with the said notice specifically by name, or included in the
description, "all other persons, if any, having any right or interest
in, or liens upon, the property affected by this proceeding, or any part
thereof." It shall not be an exception to such conclusiveness that any
such person is an infant, mentally ill or is under any other disability
or is not yet in being.