New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 440: Definitions
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
§ 440. Definitions. 1. Whenever used in this article "real estate
broker" means any person, firm, limited liability company or
corporation, who, for another and for a fee, commission or other
valuable consideration, lists for sale, sells, at auction or otherwise,
exchanges, buys or rents, or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, at
auction or otherwise, exchange, purchase or rental of an estate or
interest in real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect
rent for the use of real estate, or negotiates or offers or attempts to
negotiate, a loan secured or to be secured by a mortgage, other than a
residential mortgage loan, as defined in section five hundred ninety of
the banking law, or other incumbrance upon or transfer of real estate,
or is engaged in the business of a tenant relocator, or who,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, performs any of the above
stated functions with respect to the resale of condominium property
originally sold pursuant to the provisions of the general business law
governing real estate syndication offerings. In the sale of lots
pursuant to the provisions of article nine-A of this chapter, the term
"real estate broker" shall also include any person, partnership,
association or corporation employed by or on behalf of the owner or
owners of lots or other parcels of real estate, at a stated salary, or
upon a commission, or upon a salary and commission, or otherwise, to
sell such real estate, or any parts thereof, in lots or other parcels,
and who shall sell or exchange, or offer or attempt or agree to
negotiate the sale or exchange, of any such lot or parcel of real
estate. For purposes of this subdivision the term, "interest in real
estate" shall include the sale of a business wherein the value of the
real estate transferred as part of the business is not merely incidental
to the transaction, and shall not include the assignment of a lease, and
further, the transaction itself is not otherwise subject to regulation
under state or federal laws governing the sale of securities. In
connection with the sale of a business the term "real estate broker"
shall not include a person, firm or corporation registered pursuant to
the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the general business law or
federal securities laws.
2. "Associate real estate broker" means a licensed real estate broker
who shall by choice elect to work under the name and supervision of
another individual broker or another broker who is licensed under a
partnership, trade name, limited liability company or corporation. Such
individual shall retain their license as a real estate broker as
provided for in this article; provided, however, that the practice of
real estate sales and brokerage by such individual as an associate
broker shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this article
as they pertain to real estate salespersons. Nothing contained herein
* * *