New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 440: Definitions
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
§ 440. Definitions. 1. Whenever used in this article "real estate
* * *
estate. For purposes of this subdivision the term, "interest in real
estate" shall include the sale of a business wherein the value of the
real estate transferred as part of the business is not merely incidental
to the transaction, and shall not include the assignment of a lease, and
further, the transaction itself is not otherwise subject to regulation
under state or federal laws governing the sale of securities. In
connection with the sale of a business the term "real estate broker"
shall not include a person, firm or corporation registered pursuant to
the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the general business law or
federal securities laws.
2. "Associate real estate broker" means a licensed real estate broker
who shall by choice elect to work under the name and supervision of
another individual broker or another broker who is licensed under a
partnership, trade name, limited liability company or corporation. Such
individual shall retain their license as a real estate broker as
provided for in this article; provided, however, that the practice of
real estate sales and brokerage by such individual as an associate
broker shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this article
as they pertain to real estate salespersons. Nothing contained herein
shall preclude an individual who elects to be licensed as an associate
broker from also retaining a separate real estate broker's license under
an individual, partnership, trade name, limited liability company or
corporation.
3. "Real estate salesperson" means a person associated with a licensed
real estate broker to list for sale, sell or offer for sale, at auction
or otherwise, to buy or offer to buy or to negotiate the purchase or
sale or exchange of real estate, or to negotiate a loan on real estate
other than a mortgage loan as defined in section five hundred ninety of
the banking law, or to lease or rent or offer to lease, rent or place
for rent any real estate, or collects or offers or attempts to collect
rent for the use of real estate for or in behalf of such real estate
broker, or who, notwithstanding any other provision of law, performs any
of the above stated functions with respect to the resale of a
condominium property originally sold pursuant to the provisions of the
general business law governing real estate syndication offerings.
4. "Tenant relocator" means any person, firm, corporation,
partnership, limited liability company or any legal entity whatsoever,
which, for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable
consideration, supervises, organizes, arranges, coordinates, handles or
is otherwise in charge of or responsible for the relocation of
commercial or residential tenants from buildings or structures that are
to be demolished, rehabilitated, remodeled or otherwise structurally
altered.
5. "Association, associated; or associated with" whenever used in this
article shall be deemed to make reference to a salesperson's
relationship with their broker. Nothing in this article shall be deemed
or construed to be indicative or determinative of the legal relationship
of a salesperson to a broker nor shall any provision of this article be
deemed or construed to alter or otherwise affect the legal
responsibility of a real estate broker to third parties for the acts of
anyone associated with such broker pursuant to this article.
6. "Office manager" means a licensed associate real estate broker who
shall by choice elect to work as an office manager under the name and
supervision of another individual broker or another broker who is
* * *