New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 442-h: Rules of the secretary of state
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
§ 442-h. Rules of the secretary of state. 1. The secretary of state,
and not the state real estate board established under section four
hundred forty-two-i of this article, shall adopt such rules and
regulations as the secretary of state may determine are necessary for
the administration and enforcement of this section.
2. (a) If, after a public hearing and a reasonable investigation, the
secretary of state determines that the owners of residential real
property within a defined geographic area are subject to intense and
repeated solicitations by real estate brokers and salespersons or others
to place their property for sale with such real estate brokers or
salespersons, or otherwise to sell their property, and that such
solicitations have caused owners to reasonably believe that property
values may decrease because persons of different race, ethnic, social,
or religious backgrounds are moving or are about to move into the
neighborhood or geographic area, the secretary of state may adopt a
rule, to be known as a nonsolicitation order, directing all real estate
brokers, salespersons and other persons regularly engaged in the trade
or business of buying and selling real estate to refrain from soliciting
residential real estate listings or otherwise soliciting the sale of
residential real estate within the subject area. Each area subject to
such an order shall be bounded or otherwise specifically defined in the
order. The nonsolicitation order shall be subject to such terms and
conditions as the secretary of state may determine are, on balance, in
the best interest of the public, including but not limited to the
affected owners and licensees. A nonsolicitation order may prohibit any
or all types of solicitation directed towards particular home-owners,
including but not limited to letters, postcards, telephone calls,
door-to-door calls, and handbills. Every nonsolicitation order shall
contain a provision setting forth the day, month and year that the order
shall become effective, as well as the day, month and year that the
order shall expire. A nonsolicitation order shall not be effective for
more than five years. However, a nonsolicitation order and the
boundaries of the area where it applies may be re-adopted or amended
from time to time in accordance with the procedures set forth herein.
(b) No real estate broker shall establish a new principal office or
branch office within any geographic area which is the subject of a
nonsolicitation order without prior approval from the secretary of
state. The secretary of state may deny any application for the
establishment or relocation of a principal office or branch office if
approval of the application would cause the total number of principal
and branch offices within the subject area to exceed the total number of
principal and branch offices that were licensed within the area on the
date the nonsolicitation order became effective.
* * *
or addenda to any printed list.
(c) No rule establishing a cease and desist zone shall be effective
for longer than five years. However, the secretary of state may re-adopt
the rule to continue the cease and desist zone for additional periods
not to exceed five years each. Whenever a rule establishing a cease and
desist zone shall have expired or shall have been repealed, all owner's
statements filed with the secretary of state pursuant to that rule shall
also expire. However, an owner may file a new statement with the
secretary of state if a new rule is adopted establishing a cease and
desist zone containing the owner's property. Once the boundaries of a
cease and desist zone have been established by rule of the secretary of
state, the boundaries may not be changed except by repeal of the
existing rule and adoption of a new rule establishing the new
boundaries.
4. (a) Each real estate broker shall institute standardized operating
procedures for the prerequisites prospective homebuyers must meet prior
to receiving any services. Such standardized operating procedures shall
include but not be limited to the following:
(i) whether prospective clients shall show identification;
(ii) whether an exclusive broker agreement is required;
(iii) whether pre-approval for a mortgage loan is required; and
(iv) any other such standardized operating procedures as the secretary
of state shall determine by regulation and upon notice and public
hearing.
(b) Real estate brokers shall date stamp, notarize and post such
standardized operating procedures on any publicly available website and
mobile device application they maintain, shall make a copy of such
procedures available to the public upon request at their office
locations, and shall maintain a file of such standardized operating
procedures while the broker's license is active. Any website or mobile
device application maintained by a team or a real estate salesperson
should also have the brokers' policies posted or have a direct link from
such website or mobile device application to the brokers' website or
mobile device application. If any alterations are made to the
standardized operating procedures subsequent to such posting, real
estate brokers shall date stamp, notarize and post such new standard
operating procedures on any publicly available website or mobile device
application they maintain within thirty days, and archive such
alterations. Any broker or salesperson operating under a brokerage
license that fails to adhere to such operating procedures shall be
subject to the penalties imposed by section four hundred forty-one-c of
this article.
(c) Any time a real estate broker is required to renew their license
they must affirm to the department of state that they are in compliance
with the requirements of this subdivision related to standardized
operating procedures.