New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 443: Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
* * *
performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good
faith; and (c) disclose all facts known to the agent materially
affecting the value or desirability of property, except as otherwise
provided by law.
BUYER'S AGENT
A buyer's agent is an agent who is engaged by a buyer to represent the
buyer's interests. The buyer's agent does this by negotiating the
purchase of a home at a price and on terms acceptable to the buyer. A
buyer's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to
the buyer: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full
disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A buyer's agent does not
represent the interests of the seller. The obligations of a buyer's
agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in an
agreement between the agent and the buyer. In dealings with the seller,
a buyer's agent should (a) exercise reasonable skill and care in
performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good
faith; and (c) disclose all facts known to the agent materially
affecting the buyer's ability and/or willingness to perform a contract
to acquire seller's property that are not inconsistent with the agent's
fiduciary duties to the buyer.
BROKER'S AGENTS
A broker's agent is an agent that cooperates or is engaged by a
listing agent or a buyer's agent (but does not work for the same firm as
the listing agent or buyer's agent) to assist the listing agent or
buyer's agent in locating a property to sell or buy, respectively, for
the listing agent's seller or the buyer agent's buyer. The broker's
agent does not have a direct relationship with the buyer or seller and
the buyer or seller can not provide instructions or direction directly
to the broker's agent. The buyer and the seller therefore do not have
vicarious liability for the acts of the broker's agent. The listing
agent or buyer's agent do provide direction and instruction to the
broker's agent and therefore the listing agent or buyer's agent will
have liability for the acts of the broker's agent.
DUAL AGENT
A real estate broker may represent both the buyer and the seller if
both the buyer and seller give their informed consent in writing. In
such a dual agency situation, the agent will not be able to provide the
full range of fiduciary duties to the buyer and seller. The obligations
of an agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in an
agreement between the agent, and the buyer and seller. An agent acting
as a dual agent must explain carefully to both the buyer and seller that
the agent is acting for the other party as well. The agent should also
explain the possible effects of dual representation, including that by
consenting to the dual agency relationship the buyer and seller are
giving up their right to undivided loyalty. A buyer or seller should
carefully consider the possible consequences of a dual agency
* * *