New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 443: Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
* * *
agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential
landlords and tenants with whom they work of the nature of their agency
relationship and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with the
real estate broker and its sales agents.
Throughout the transaction you may receive more than one disclosure
form. The law may require each agent assisting in the transaction to
present you with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is a person
qualified to advise about real estate.
If you need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in
that field.
DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
LANDLORD'S AGENT
A landlord's agent is an agent who is engaged by a landlord to
represent the landlord's interest. The landlord's agent does this by
securing a tenant for the landlord's apartment or house at a rent and on
terms acceptable to the landlord. A landlord's agent has, without
limitation, the following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable
care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and
duty to account. A landlord's agent does not represent the interests of
the tenant. The obligations of a landlord's agent are also subject to
any specific provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent and
the landlord. In dealings with the tenant, a landlord's agent should (a)
exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties;
(b) deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts
known to the agent materially affecting the value or desirability of
property, except as otherwise provided by law.
TENANT'S AGENT
A tenant's agent is an agent who is engaged by a tenant to represent
the tenant's interest. The tenant's agent does this by negotiating the
rental or lease of an apartment or house at a rent and on terms
acceptable to the tenant. A tenant's agent has, without limitation, the
following fiduciary duties to the tenant: reasonable care, undivided
loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to
account. A tenant's agent does not represent the interest of the
landlord. The obligations of a tenant's agent are also subject to any
specific provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent and the
tenant. In dealings with the landlord, a tenant's agent should (a)
exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties;
(b) deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts
known to the tenant's ability and/or willingness to perform a contract
to rent or lease landlord's property that are not inconsistent with the
agent's fiduciary duties to the buyer.
BROKER'S AGENTS
A broker's agent is an agent that cooperates or is engaged by a
listing agent or a tenant's agent (but does not work for the same firm
* * *