New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 443: Disclosure regarding real estate agency relationship; form
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-A. Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salespersons
* * *
transaction and includes a person who executes an offer to purchase
residential real property from a seller through an agent, or who has
engaged the services of an agent with the object of entering into a
residential real property transaction as a transferee.
c. "Buyer's agent" means an agent who contracts to locate residential
real property for a buyer or who finds a buyer for a property and
presents an offer to purchase to the seller or seller's agent and
negotiates on behalf of the buyer.
d. "Listing agent" means a person who has entered into a listing
agreement to act as an agent of the seller or landlord for compensation.
e. "Listing agreement" means a contract between an owner or owners of
residential real property and an agent, by which the agent has been
authorized to sell or lease the residential real property or to find or
obtain a buyer or lessee therefor.
f. "Residential real property" means real property used or occupied,
or intended to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, as the home or
residence of one or more persons improved by (i) a one-to-four family
dwelling or (ii) condominium or cooperative apartments but shall not
refer to unimproved real property upon which such dwellings are to be
constructed.
g. "Seller" means the transferor in a residential real property
transaction, and includes an owner who lists residential real property
for sale with an agent, whether or not a transfer results, or who
receives an offer to purchase residential real property.
h. "Seller's agent" means a listing agent who acts alone, or an agent
who acts in cooperation with a listing agent, acts as a seller's
subagent or acts as a broker's agent to find or obtain a buyer for
residential real property.
i. "Dual agent" means an agent who is acting as a buyer's agent and a
seller's agent or a tenant's agent and a landlord's agent in the same
transaction.
j. "Designated sales agent" means a licensed real estate salesperson
or associate broker, working under the supervision of a real estate
broker, who has been assigned to represent a client when a different
client is also represented by such real estate broker in the same
transaction.
k. "Broker's agent" means an agent that cooperates or is engaged by a
listing agent, buyer's agent or tenant's agent (but does not work for
the same firm as the listing agent, buyer's agent or tenant's agent) to
assist the listing agent, buyer's agent or tenant's agent in locating a
property to sell, buy or lease respectively, for the listing agent's
seller or landlord, the buyer agent's buyer or the tenant's agent
tenant. The broker's agent does not have a direct relationship with the
seller, buyer, landlord or tenant and the seller, buyer, landlord or
tenant can not provide instructions or direction directly to the
broker's agent. Therefore, the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant do not
have vicarious liability for the acts of the broker's agent. The listing
* * *
subdivision. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the form to
the seller, seller's agent, landlord or landlord's agent at the time of
the first substantive contact with the seller or landlord and shall
obtain a signed acknowledgment from the seller, landlord or the listing
agent, except as provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
d. The agent shall provide to the buyer, seller, tenant or landlord a
copy of the signed acknowledgment and shall maintain a copy of the
signed acknowledgment for not less than three years.
e. If the seller, buyer, landlord or tenant refuses to sign an
acknowledgment of receipt pursuant to this subdivision, the agent shall
set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of the facts
of the refusal and shall maintain a copy of the declaration for not less
than three years.
f. A seller/landlord or buyer/tenant may provide advance informed
consent to dual agency and dual agency with designated sales agents by
indicating the same on the form set forth in subdivision four of this
section.
4. a. For buyer-seller transactions, the following shall be the
disclosure form:
NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM
FOR
BUYER AND SELLER
THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT
New York state law requires real estate licensees who are acting as
agents of buyers or sellers of property to advise the potential buyers
or sellers with whom they work of the nature of their agency
relationship and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with the
real estate broker and its sales agents.
Throughout the transaction you may receive more than one disclosure
form. The law may require each agent assisting in the transaction to
present you with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is a person
qualified to advise about real estate.
If you need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in
that field.
DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS
SELLER'S AGENT
A seller's agent is an agent who is engaged by a seller to represent
the seller's interests. The seller's agent does this by securing a buyer
for the seller's home at a price and on terms acceptable to the seller.
A seller's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties
to the seller: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full
disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A seller's agent does not
represent the interests of the buyer. The obligations of a seller's
agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in an
agreement between the agent and the seller. In dealings with the buyer,
a seller's agent should (a) exercise reasonable skill and care in
performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good
faith; and (c) disclose all facts known to the agent materially
affecting the value or desirability of property, except as otherwise
provided by law.
BUYER'S AGENT
* * *