New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Law § 447-c: Registration
  1. Real Property Law
  2. Article 12-D. Short-term Rental Units
§ 447-c. Registration. 1. (a) All counties that are covered
short-term rental units located within such county provided, however,
that counties may establish shared registries.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall not apply to any county
which, on or before the later of December thirty-first, two thousand
twenty-five or nine months after the effective date of this section,
adopts a local law stating that such county opts not to establish a
registration system for short-term rental units pursuant to this
subdivision. No such local law may be adopted after the later of
December thirty-first, two thousand twenty-five, or nine months after
the effective date of this section, provided, however, that a local law
repealing such local law may be adopted after such date.
(c) The establishment of a county or multi-county short-term rental
unit registration system pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision
shall not prevent any city, town, or village therein from enacting local
laws or regulations concerning the operation of short-term rental units
within such city, town, or village.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article to the
contrary, a county, city, town, or village may enact a local law
prohibiting or further limiting the listing or use of dwelling units, or
portions thereof, as short-term rental units or non-covered short-term
rental units, regardless of whether such county, city, town, or village
is or is not a covered jurisdiction or located within a covered
jurisdiction.
2. Short-term rental hosts shall be required to register a short-term
rental unit with the county within which such unit is located or with
the multi-county registry that includes such county.
(a) Registration shall be valid for two years, after which time the
short-term rental host may renew the registration in a manner prescribed
by the county in which the short-term rental unit is located or by the
multi-county registry that includes such county. The county in which the
short-term rental unit is located or the multi-county registry that
includes such county may revoke the registration of a short-term rental
host upon a determination that the short-term rental host has violated
any provision of this article at least three times in two consecutive
calendar years, and may determine that the short-term rental host shall
be ineligible for registration for a period of up to twelve months from
the date of such determination or at the request of the covered
jurisdiction in which the short-term rental unit is located when such
covered jurisdiction requests such revocation due to illegal occupancy.
Listing or offering a dwelling unit, or portion thereof, as a short-term
rental unit without current, valid registration shall be unlawful and
shall make persons who list or offer such unit ineligible for
registration for a period of twelve months from the date a determination
is made that a violation has occurred. Any covered jurisdiction may
contract with another covered jurisdiction to provide either personnel
or services to facilitate the registration of short-term rental units or
enforcement of such registrations.
(b) A short-term rental host shall include their current, valid
registration number on all offerings, listings or advertisements for
short-term rental unit guest stays.
(c) A tenant, or other person that does not own a unit that is used as
a short-term rental unit but is in lawful possession of a short-term
rental unit, shall not qualify for registration if they are not the
permanent occupant of the dwelling unit in question and have not been
granted permission in writing by the owner for its short-term rental.
Proof of written consent by the owner shall be provided to and verified
by the county in which the short-term rental unit is located or by the
multi-county registry that includes such county before the issuing or
renewal of a registration number.
(d) The county in which the short-term rental unit is located or the
multi-county registry that includes such county shall make available to
booking services the data necessary to allow booking services to verify
the registration status of a short-term rental unit and that the unit is
associated with the short-term rental host who registered the unit.
(e) No short-term rental unit shall be registered unless the
short-term rental host has paid the application and renewal registration
fees in an amount to be established by the county in which the
short-term rental unit is located or the multi-county registry that
includes such county.
(f) Such application and registration fees shall include a fee for the
actual and necessary expenses associated with the construction,
operation, and maintenance of the county or multi-county registry and
for the enforcement of this article.
(g) Nothing in paragraphs (a) through (f) of this subdivision shall
require a short-term rental host or booking service to comply with the
requirements of such paragraphs before such time as a county has
established a registry or multi-county registry pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of this section.
3. A county or multi-county registry may create a registration system
for booking services.
4. If a county creates a registration system for booking services
pursuant to subdivision three of this section, the county within which a
short-term rental unit is located or the multi-county registry that
includes such county shall set a fee for booking service registration
with the county or multi-county registry that includes such county,
provided that such fee shall not exceed the actual and necessary
expenses associated with the construction, operation, and maintenance of
such booking services registration system.
5. Nothing herein shall prevent one or more counties that are covered
* * *