New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
expressly stated or unless the context otherwise requires:
1. "Assessing unit" means: (a) a city, town, or county with the power
to assess real property, unless the city, town or county is part of a
consolidated assessing unit;
(b) a consolidated assessing unit; or
(c) a village as provided in section fourteen hundred two of this
chapter.
2. "Assessment" means a determination made by assessors of (1) the
valuation of real property, including the valuation of exempt real
property and (2) whether or not real property is subject to taxation or
special ad valorem levies.
3. "Assessors" mean an elected or appointed officer or body of
officers charged by law with the duty of assessing real property in an
assessing unit for the purposes of taxation or special ad valorem
levies, for county, city, town, village, school district or special
district purposes.
4. "Board of assessment review" means the body of officers as
constituted by subdivision one of section five hundred twenty-three of
this chapter and, in the case of villages, by subdivision one of section
fourteen hundred eight of this chapter which is empowered to hear and
determine complaints in relation to assessments.
4-a. "Chief executive officer" means (a) in the case of cities, the
mayor, except in cities having a city manager in which case it shall
mean the city manager, (b) in the case of villages, the mayor and (c) in
the case of towns, the supervisor.
5. "Collecting officer" means an elected or appointed officer of any
municipal corporation or special district authorized by law to receive
and collect taxes, special ad valorem levies or special assessments.
5-a. "Commissioner" means the commissioner of taxation and finance.
6. "Comptroller" means the state comptroller.
6-a. "Consolidated assessing unit" means an assessing unit established
pursuant to article sixteen of this chapter.
* * *
(d) When owned by a telephone company all telephone and telegraph
lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors
upon, above and underground. For purposes of this paragraph the term
"real property" shall not include station connections and the term
"telephone company" shall mean a company subject to regulation by the
public service commission which provides, to the general public within
its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone
service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
(e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or
placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place
for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property,
substance or product capable of transportation or conveyance therein or
that is protected thereby;
(f) Boilers, ventilating apparatus, elevators, plumbing, heating,
lighting and power generating apparatus, shafting other than
counter-shafting and equipment for the distribution of heat, light,
power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or
equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of
which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under
article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not
essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure,
and removable without material injury thereto;
(g) Forms of housing adaptable to motivation by a power connected
thereto, commonly called "trailers" or "mobile homes", which are or can
be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except
those (1) located within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less
than sixty days, (2) unoccupied and for sale or (3) "recreational
vehicles" that are four hundred square feet or less in size, self
propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck and used as
* * *