New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
* * *
of eighteen years.
9-b. "Department" means the department of taxation and finance.
10. "Municipal corporation" means a county, city, town, village or
school district.
11. "Parcel" means a separately assessed lot, parcel, piece or portion
of real property, except publicly owned bridges and land used for
street, road, highway or parkway purposes. A parcel shall not be
bisected by a municipal corporation boundary line except that in a
special assessing unit a parcel may be bisected by a school district or
village boundary line.
12. "Real property", "property" or "land" mean and include:
(a) Land itself, above and under water, including trees and
undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and
under the same, except mines belonging to the state;
(b) Buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and
superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed
thereto, including bridges and wharves and piers and the value of the
right to collect wharfage, cranage or dockage thereon;
(c) Surface, underground or elevated railroads, and railroad
structures, substructures and superstructures, tracks and the metal
thereon, branches, switches and other fixtures permitted or authorized
to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or
private street or place;
(d) When owned by a telephone company all telephone and telegraph
lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors
upon, above and underground. For purposes of this paragraph the term
"real property" shall not include station connections and the term
"telephone company" shall mean a company subject to regulation by the
public service commission which provides, to the general public within
its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone
service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
(e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or
* * *