New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
* * *
assessment of the land on which it is located; provided, however, that
if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is located
is entitled to any exemption pursuant to article four of this chapter,
other than the exemption authorized by section four hundred twenty-five
of this chapter, such trailer or mobile home shall be separately
assessed in the name of the owner thereof;
(h) Special franchises as defined in subdivision seventeen of this
section.
(i) When owned by other than a telephone company as such term is
defined in paragraph (d) hereof, all lines, wires, poles, supports and
inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in
connection with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice,
video and data signals between different entities separated by air,
street or other public domain, except that such property shall not
include: (A) station connections; (B) fire and surveillance alarm system
property; (C) such property used in the transmission of news wire
services; and (D) such property used in the transmission of news or
entertainment radio, television or cable television signals for
immediate, delayed or ultimate exhibition to the public, whether or not
a fee is charged therefor.
(j) Spent fuel pools and dry cask storage systems in which nuclear
fuel is stored and is pending further or final disposal from a nuclear
power station following the permanent cessation of power operations of
such station.
12-a. "Revaluation", "reassessment" or "update" means a systematic
review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, valued as
of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those
assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set
forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter.
13. "School authorities" mean the board of education, trustees or
corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.
14. "Special ad valorem levy" means a charge imposed upon benefited
real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for
municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and
maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not
including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.
15. "Special assessment" means a charge imposed upon benefited real
property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to
defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special
district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service,
but does not include a special ad valorem levy.
16. "Special district" means a town or county improvement district,
district corporation or other district established for the purpose of
carrying on, performing or financing one or more improvements or
services intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience
of the inhabitants of such district or to benefit the real property
within such district, and in which real property is subject to special
ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such
district was established.
17. "Special franchise" means the franchise, right, authority or
permission to construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or
* * *