New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
* * *
power, gases and liquids, but shall not include movable machinery or
equipment consisting of structures or erections to the operation of
which machinery is essential, owned by a corporation taxable under
article nine-a of the tax law, used for trade or manufacture and not
essential for the support of the building, structure or superstructure,
and removable without material injury thereto;
(g) Forms of housing adaptable to motivation by a power connected
thereto, commonly called "trailers" or "mobile homes", which are or can
be used for residential, business, commercial or office purposes, except
those (1) located within the boundaries of an assessing unit for less
than sixty days, (2) unoccupied and for sale or (3) "recreational
vehicles" that are four hundred square feet or less in size, self
propelled or towable by an automobile or light duty truck and used as
temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel or seasonal
use. The value of any trailer or mobile home shall be included in the
assessment of the land on which it is located; provided, however, that
if either the trailer or mobile home or the land on which it is located
is entitled to any exemption pursuant to article four of this chapter,
other than the exemption authorized by section four hundred twenty-five
of this chapter, such trailer or mobile home shall be separately
assessed in the name of the owner thereof;
(h) Special franchises as defined in subdivision seventeen of this
section.
(i) When owned by other than a telephone company as such term is
defined in paragraph (d) hereof, all lines, wires, poles, supports and
inclosures for electrical conductors upon, above and underground used in
connection with the transmission or switching of electromagnetic voice,
video and data signals between different entities separated by air,
street or other public domain, except that such property shall not
include: (A) station connections; (B) fire and surveillance alarm system
property; (C) such property used in the transmission of news wire
services; and (D) such property used in the transmission of news or
entertainment radio, television or cable television signals for
immediate, delayed or ultimate exhibition to the public, whether or not
a fee is charged therefor.
(j) Spent fuel pools and dry cask storage systems in which nuclear
fuel is stored and is pending further or final disposal from a nuclear
power station following the permanent cessation of power operations of
such station.
12-a. "Revaluation", "reassessment" or "update" means a systematic
review of the assessments of all locally assessed properties, valued as
of the valuation date of the assessment roll containing those
assessments, to attain compliance with the standard of assessment set
forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter.
13. "School authorities" mean the board of education, trustees or
* * *