New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 102: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 1. Short Title; Definitions
§ 102. Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless otherwise
* * *
11. "Parcel" means a separately assessed lot, parcel, piece or portion
of real property, except publicly owned bridges and land used for
street, road, highway or parkway purposes. A parcel shall not be
bisected by a municipal corporation boundary line except that in a
special assessing unit a parcel may be bisected by a school district or
village boundary line.
12. "Real property", "property" or "land" mean and include:
(a) Land itself, above and under water, including trees and
undergrowth thereon and mines, minerals, quarries and fossils in and
under the same, except mines belonging to the state;
(b) Buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and
superstructures erected upon, under or above the land, or affixed
thereto, including bridges and wharves and piers and the value of the
right to collect wharfage, cranage or dockage thereon;
(c) Surface, underground or elevated railroads, and railroad
structures, substructures and superstructures, tracks and the metal
thereon, branches, switches and other fixtures permitted or authorized
to be made, laid or placed in, upon, above or under any public or
private street or place;
(d) When owned by a telephone company all telephone and telegraph
lines, wires, poles, supports and inclosures for electrical conductors
upon, above and underground. For purposes of this paragraph the term
"real property" shall not include station connections and the term
"telephone company" shall mean a company subject to regulation by the
public service commission which provides, to the general public within
its local exchange area, non-cellular switched local exchange telephone
service at the points of origination and termination of the signal.
(e) Mains, pipes and tanks permitted or authorized to be made, laid or
placed in, upon, above or under any public or private street or place
for conducting steam, heat, water, oil, electricity or any property,
* * *
forth in subdivision two of section three hundred five of this chapter.
13. "School authorities" mean the board of education, trustees or
corresponding officers, whether one or more, of a school district.
14. "Special ad valorem levy" means a charge imposed upon benefited
real property in the same manner and at the same time as taxes for
municipal purposes to defray the cost, including operation and
maintenance, of a special district improvement or service, but not
including any charge imposed by or on behalf of a city or village.
15. "Special assessment" means a charge imposed upon benefited real
property in proportion to the benefit received by such property to
defray the cost, including operation and maintenance, of a special
district improvement or service or of a special improvement or service,
but does not include a special ad valorem levy.
16. "Special district" means a town or county improvement district,
district corporation or other district established for the purpose of
carrying on, performing or financing one or more improvements or
services intended to benefit the health, welfare, safety or convenience
of the inhabitants of such district or to benefit the real property
within such district, and in which real property is subject to special
ad valorem levies or special assessments for the purposes for which such
district was established.
17. "Special franchise" means the franchise, right, authority or
permission to construct, maintain or operate in, under, above, upon or
through any public street, highway, water or other public place mains,
pipes, tanks, conduits, wires or transformers, with their appurtenances,
for conducting water, steam, light, power, electricity, gas or other
substance. For purposes of assessment and taxation a special franchise
shall include the value of the tangible property situated in, under,
above, upon or through any public street, highway, water or other public
* * *