New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 1125: Personal notice of commencement of foreclosure proceeding
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 11. Procedures For Enforcement of Collection of Delinquent Taxes
  3. Title 3. Foreclosure of Tax Lien By Proceeding In Rem
§ 1125. Personal notice of commencement of foreclosure proceeding. 1.
(a) Parties entitled to notice. The enforcing officer shall on or before
the date of the first publication of the notice above set forth cause a
notice to be mailed to (i) each owner and any other person whose right,
title, or interest was a matter of public record as of the date the list
of delinquent taxes was filed, which right, title or interest will be
affected by the termination of the redemption period, and whose name and
address are reasonably ascertainable from the public record, including
the records in the offices of the surrogate of the county, or from
material submitted to the enforcing officer pursuant to paragraph (d) of
this subdivision, (ii) any other person who has filed a declaration of
interest pursuant to section eleven hundred twenty-six of this title
which has not expired, and (iii) the enforcing officer of any other tax
district having a right to enforce the payment of a tax imposed upon any
of the parcels described upon such petition.
(b) Notification method. (i) Such notice shall be sent to each such
party both by certified mail and ordinary first class mail, subject to
the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph. The notice shall
be deemed received unless both the certified mailing and the ordinary
first class mailing are returned by the United States postal service
within forty-five days after being mailed. In that event, the enforcing
officer or his or her agent shall attempt to obtain an alternative
mailing address from the United States postal service. When notice is
required to be sent to the commissioner of taxation and finance, an
alternative notice may be used by the enforcing officer, in accordance
with instructions prescribed by the commissioner of taxation and
finance.
(ii) If an alternative mailing address is found, the enforcing officer
shall cause the notice to be mailed to such owner at such address both
by certified mail and by ordinary first class mail. Notwithstanding any
provision of law to the contrary, such owner may redeem the parcel in
question or serve a duly verified answer to the petition of foreclosure
until either the thirtieth day after such mailing, or the date specified
by the notice of foreclosure as the last day for redemption, whichever
is later.
(iii) If no alternative mailing address can be found, then in the case
of an owner, the enforcing officer shall cause a copy of such notice to
be posted as provided herein on the property to which the delinquent tax
lien relates; in the case of a non-owner, the enforcing officer shall
cause a copy of such notice to be posted in his or her office and in the
office of the clerk of the court in which the petition of foreclosure
has been filed. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary,
* * *