New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 1136: Final judgment
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 11. Procedures For Enforcement of Collection of Delinquent Taxes
  3. Title 3. Foreclosure of Tax Lien By Proceeding In Rem
* * *
execution of such deed, the grantee shall be seized of an estate in fee
simple absolute in such parcel unless the conveyance is expressly made
subject to tax liens of a tax district as herein provided, and all
persons, including the state, infants, incompetents, absentees and
non-residents, who may have had any right, title, interest, claim, lien
or equity of redemption in or upon such parcel, shall be barred and
forever foreclosed of all such right, title, interest, claim, lien or
equity of redemption. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to
preclude any such person from filing a claim pursuant to section eleven
hundred thirty-five or title six of this article for a share of any
surplus that may be attributable to the sale of such parcel.
3. When no answer has been interposed. (a) The court shall make a
final judgment awarding to such tax district the possession of any
parcel of real property described in the petition of foreclosure not
redeemed as provided in this title and as to which no answer is
interposed as provided herein. In addition thereto such judgment shall
contain a direction to the enforcing officer of the tax district to
prepare, execute and cause to be recorded a deed conveying to such tax
district full and complete title to such parcel.
(b) Alternatively, at the request of the enforcing officer, the court
may make a final judgment authorizing the enforcing officer to prepare,
execute and cause to be recorded a deed conveying full and complete
title to such parcel directly to a party other than the tax district,
without the tax district taking title thereto.
(c) Upon the execution of such deed, the tax district, or the grantee
as the case may be, shall be seized of an estate in fee simple absolute
in such parcel and all persons, including the state, infants,
incompetents, absentees and non-residents who may have had any right,
title, interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption in or upon such
parcel shall be barred and forever foreclosed of all such right, title,
interest, claim, lien or equity of redemption. Nothing contained herein
shall be construed to preclude any such person from filing a claim
pursuant to section eleven hundred thirty-five or title six of this
article for a share of any surplus that may be attributable to the sale
of such parcel.
4. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
when a parcel is subject to a judgment of foreclosure issued pursuant to
this section but has not yet been conveyed to a third party, the tax
district may, at its discretion, convey title to the parcel back to the
former owner or owners, or to the successor or successors in interest if
any, upon payment of the taxes, penalties, interest and other lawful
charges owed to the tax district, subject to the provisions of paragraph
(b) of this subdivision.
(b) If immediately prior to the issuance of the judgment of
foreclosure, any other person had any right, title, interest, claim,
lien or equity of redemption in or upon such parcel, the deed conveying
the parcel back to the former owner or owners, or to their successor or
successors in interest, shall state that the conveyance shall become
subject to the right, title, interest, claim, lien or equity of
redemption of any other person that had been extinguished by the
judgment of foreclosure, once such right, title, interest, claim, lien
or equity of redemption has been reinstated nunc pro tunc pursuant to
the provisions of this paragraph. Upon the execution of such deed, the
tax district shall cause a copy thereof to be filed with the court,
which shall direct the reinstatement of any such right, title, interest,
claim, lien or equity of redemption in such parcel nunc pro tunc.