New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 1805: Limitation on increases of assessed value of individual parcels
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 18. Preservation of Class Share of Taxes In Municipal Corporations Except Counties Within a City, Included Within the Boundaries of a Special Assessing Unit and Limitation On Increases In Assessments Therein
* * *
added to the transitional assessments previously established for the
prior increase; provided, however, that if in any year any such
transition assessment exceeds the actual assessment for such year, taxes
imposed on such parcel for such year shall be based on such lesser
actual assessment. Notwithstanding the foregoing, during the period of
any such transition, the assessment roll shall contain an entry of the
full amount of such greater assessment which shall be used by the
commissioner in its determination of class ratios pursuant to paragraph
(b) of subdivision one of section twelve hundred two of this chapter. In
establishing state equalization rates, class equalization rates, special
state equalization rates and special state equalization ratios under
article twelve, article twelve-A and article twelve-B of this chapter,
the commissioner shall use the transition assessments as provided for in
this subdivision in its determinations, or where the actual assessment
is the lesser, such actual assessment shall be so used.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision three of this section
no transition assessment shall be computed for any individual parcel for
a year in which subdivision one or two of this section were applicable
to such parcel, nor for any real property owned by the state and which
is subject to taxation pursuant to title two of article five of this
chapter, nor for any real property for which a statute provides that a
state equalization rate or special equalization rate shall be employed
to determine the assessed value or the taxable assessed value.
5. Nothing in this section shall prevent placing on the assessment
roll new property, additions to or improvements of existing property or
formerly exempt property or the full or partial removal from the roll of
property by reason of fire, demolition, destruction or new exemption and
such increase or decrease in value shall not be included in the
computation of the limitations prescribed by this section. Any parcel
which would be assessed at a greater amount but for the provisions of
subdivision one or two of this section shall be excluded from any survey
or computation made by any body or officer for the purpose of
determining a level of assessment to be used in the administrative or
judicial review of assessments including, but not limited to, class
ratios computed pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section
twelve hundred two of this chapter, ratios computed by selection of
parcels or from actual sales of real property under the provisions of
subdivision three of section seven hundred twenty of this chapter, and
residential assessment ratios computed pursuant to section seven hundred
thirty-eight of this chapter, but not including state equalization rates
or class equalization rates. In the event that a parcel appearing on the
assessment roll completed in nineteen hundred eighty or any subsequent
roll is subdivided or consolidated with another, such assessor shall
make an appropriate allocation of the assessed value of such parcel in
the determination of the limitations prescribed in this section.
6. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any
special assessing unit wholly contained within a city, beginning with
the assessment roll completed in two thousand five and for each
subsequent assessment roll, the assessor shall not increase the
assessment of any existing property classified in class two that has
fewer than eleven residential units, with respect to any increase in
value attributable to additions to or improvements of such property that
were not reflected on the assessment roll for a previous year, by more
than one-third of the amount that such assessment would increase, in the
absence of this subdivision, with respect to any increase in value
attributable to additions to or improvements of such property that were
not reflected on the assessment roll for a previous year.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision five of this section, the
remainder of the increase in value attributable to such additions or
improvements that were not reflected on the assessment roll for a
previous year shall be subject to the limitations on increases provided
in subdivision two of this section. This subdivision shall not apply to
the construction of a new building or structure. This subdivision shall
not apply where, as a result of such additions to or improvements of the
existing property, there are more than ten residential units in such
property.