New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 1805: Limitation on increases of assessed value of individual parcels
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 18. Preservation of Class Share of Taxes In Municipal Corporations Except Counties Within a City, Included Within the Boundaries of a Special Assessing Unit and Limitation On Increases In Assessments Therein
* * *
hundred eighty-one as computed in paragraph (a) hereof from the actual
assessment entered on the assessment roll completed and applicable for
the year nineteen hundred eighty-one and divide such result by four;
(c) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(b) hereinabove;
(d) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(b) hereinabove;
(e) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(b) hereinabove;
(f) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-five shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(b) hereinabove;
(g) commencing and applicable in the years nineteen hundred eighty-six
through nineteen hundred ninety, the limitations contained hereinabove
shall be computed as measured against the maximum permissible
assessments for the years nineteen hundred eighty-one through nineteen
hundred eighty-five as computed in paragraph (a) hereinabove and as
measured against the actual assessments for the years occurring after
nineteen hundred eighty-five.
2. The assessment roll of a special assessing unit wholly contained
within a city shall identify those parcels classified in class two which
have fewer than eleven residential units. The assessor of any such
special assessing unit shall not increase the assessment of any parcel
so identified in any one year, as measured from the actual assessment on
the previous year's assessment roll, by more than eight percent and
shall not increase such assessment by more than thirty percent in any
five-year period. The first such five-year period shall be measured from
the individual assessment appearing on the assessment roll completed in
nineteen hundred eighty-one provided that, if such parcel would not have
been subject to the provisions of this subdivision in nineteen hundred
eighty-one had this subdivision then been in effect, the first such
five-year period shall be measured from the first year after nineteen
hundred eighty-one in which this subdivision applied to such parcel or
would have applied to such parcel had this subdivision been in effect in
such year.
If, in respect to any parcel so identified on the assessment roll
completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four, the
actual assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three exceeds by
more than thirty percent the assessment for the year nineteen hundred
eighty-one, such assessor shall compute the actual assessments to be
entered on assessment rolls applicable to the years nineteen hundred
eighty-four through nineteen hundred ninety-two as follows:
(a) compute the maximum permissible assessments for the years nineteen
hundred eighty-two through nineteen hundred eighty-seven pursuant to the
limitations contained hereinabove as if the provisions of this
subdivision were in effect and applicable for assessment rolls prepared
in the year nineteen hundred eighty-two;
(b) subtract the maximum permissible assessment for the year nineteen
hundred eighty-two as computed in paragraph (a) hereof from the lesser
of the actual or transition assessment entered on the assessment roll
completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-two;
(c) subtract the maximum permissible assessment for the year nineteen
hundred eighty-three as computed in such paragraph (a) from the lesser
of the actual or transition assessment entered on the assessment roll
completed and applicable for the year nineteen hundred eighty-three;
(d) add such results of the computations prescribed by paragraphs (b)
and (c) hereof as are greater than zero and divide such sum by four;
(e) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-four shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(d) hereinabove;
(f) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-five shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(d) hereinabove;
(g) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-six shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(d) hereinabove;
(h) the assessment for the year nineteen hundred eighty-seven shall be
the maximum permissible assessment for such year as computed pursuant to
such paragraph (a) minus the quotient determined pursuant to paragraph
(d) hereinabove;
(i) commencing and applicable in the years nineteen hundred
eighty-eight through nineteen hundred ninety-two, the limitations
contained hereinabove shall be computed as measured against the maximum
permissible assessments for the years nineteen hundred eighty-three
through nineteen hundred eighty-seven as computed in paragraph (a)
hereinabove and as measured against the actual assessments for the years
occurring after nineteen hundred eighty-seven.
3. If the assessment appearing on an assessment roll completed on or
after January first, nineteen hundred eighty-two for any parcel not
* * *