New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 1901: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 19. Preservation of Class Share of Taxes Other Than In Special Assessing Units
§ 1901. Definitions. 1. "Adjusted homestead base proportion" means the
* * *
roll of an eligible non-assessing unit village; and beginning with
assessment rolls completed in nineteen hundred ninety-one and
thereafter, homestead base proportion means this proportion as adjusted
pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section nineteen hundred three of this article.
13. (a) "Homestead class" means (1) all one, two or three family
dwelling residential real property, including such dwellings used in
part for nonresidential purposes but which are used primarily for
residential purposes, and farm dwellings; (2) all other residential real
property consisting of more than three dwelling units held in
condominium form of ownership, provided that, in other than approved
assessing units which have adopted the provisions of section nineteen
hundred three of this article prior to April thirtieth, nineteen hundred
eighty-three, no such dwelling unit previously was on an assessment roll
as a dwelling unit in other than condominium form of ownership, and
provided further that the governing body of an approved assessing unit
which, prior to April thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, has
adopted the provisions of section nineteen hundred three of this article
may by local law adopted after a public hearing prior to the taxable
status date of such assessing unit next occurring after December
thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three, provided that all such
property on the assessment roll of such assessing unit on April
thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three shall not be classified in the
homestead class; (3) all vacant land parcels located in an assessing
unit which has a zoning law or ordinance in effect, provided that such
parcel is located in a zone that does not allow a residential use other
than that described in subparagraph one of this paragraph, provided
further, that such parcel does not exceed ten acres; and (4) land used
in agricultural production which is eligible for an agricultural
assessment pursuant to section three hundred five or three hundred six
of the agriculture and markets law, where the owner of such land has
filed an annual application for an agricultural assessment, and farm
buildings and structures thereon, as defined in subdivision three of
section four hundred eighty-three of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (g) of subdivision
twelve of section one hundred two of this chapter, a mobile home or
trailer shall not constitute a homestead for purposes of this article
unless it is owner-occupied and separately assessed.
14. "Implementation roll" means the assessment roll required by law to
be completed and filed in the second year following the year in which
the assessment roll upon which base percentages are to be determined
pursuant to section nineteen hundred three of this article is required
* * *