New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 421-a: Affordable New York Housing Program
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 421-a. Affordable New York Housing Program. 1. The following terms,
* * *
market rate units and a unit mix proportional to the market rate units,
or at least fifty percent of the affordable units must have two or more
bedrooms and no more than fifty percent of the remaining units can be
smaller than one bedroom or in addition to the requirements of paragraph
(c) of this subdivision, the floor area of affordable units is no less
than twenty percent of the total floor area of all dwelling units;
(ii) affordable units shall share the same common entrances and common
areas as market rate units, and shall not be isolated to a specific
floor or area of a building. Common entrances shall mean any area
regularly used by any resident for ingress and egress from a multiple
dwelling; and
(iii) residents of the community board where the multiple dwelling
which receives the benefits provided in this section is located shall,
upon initial occupancy, have priority for the purchase or rental of
fifty percent of the affordable units.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, affordable
rental units must remain as rent stabilized units for thirty-five years
from completion of construction provided that tenants holding a lease
and in occupancy at the expiration of the rent stabilization period
shall have the right to remain as rent stabilized tenants for the
duration of their occupancy.
(f) All affordable units must be situated onsite. For the purposes of
this section, "onsite" shall mean that affordable units shall be
situated within the building or buildings for which benefits pursuant to
* * *
subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in this section and
in any other law or regulation.
8. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
(i) "Applicant" means an applicant for benefits pursuant to this
section, any successor to such applicant, or any employer of building
service employees for such applicant, including, but not limited to, a
property management company or contractor.
(ii) "Building service employee" means any person who is regularly
employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care or
maintenance of such building. "Building service employee" includes, but
is not limited to, watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter,
handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and
starter, and window cleaner, but shall not include persons regularly
scheduled to work fewer than eight hours per week in the building.
(iii) "Fiscal officer" means the comptroller or other analogous
officer in a city having a population of one million or more.
(b) All building service employees employed by the applicant in a
building whose construction commenced on or after December
twenty-eighth, two thousand seven shall receive the applicable
prevailing wage for the duration of benefits pursuant to this section.
(c) The fiscal officer shall have the power to enforce the provisions
of this subdivision. In enforcing such provisions, the fiscal officer
shall have the power:
(i) to investigate or cause an investigation to be made to determine
* * *
the Brooklyn Bridge Park to the bulkhead of the East River at Pier 6;
Thence in a general northeasterly direction along the easterly bulkhead
or shoreline of the East River to the intersection with the centerline
of Newtown Creek, and the point or place of Beginning.
(xx) "Building service employee" shall mean any person who is
regularly employed at, and performs work in connection with the care or
maintenance of, an eligible site, including, but not limited to, a
watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter, handyman, janitor,
gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and starter, and window
cleaner, but not including persons regularly scheduled to work fewer
than eight hours per week at the eligible site.
(xxi) "Commencement date" shall mean, with respect to any eligible
multiple dwelling, the date upon which excavation and construction of
initial footings and foundations lawfully begins in good faith or, for
an eligible conversion, the date upon which the actual construction of
the conversion, alteration or improvement of the pre-existing building
or structure lawfully begins in good faith.
(xxii) "Completion date" shall mean, with respect to any eligible
multiple dwelling, the date upon which the local department of buildings
issues the first temporary or permanent certificate of occupancy
covering all residential areas of an eligible multiple dwelling.
(xxiii) "Construction period" shall mean, with respect to any eligible
multiple dwelling, a period: (A) beginning on the later of the
* * *
(f) Affordability requirement. During the extended affordability
period, an extended affordability property must comply with the extended
affordability requirement and the restrictive declaration. The extended
affordability property shall also comply with all provisions of this
paragraph during the extended affordability period and with subparagraph
(i) of this paragraph both during and after the extended affordability
period to the extent provided in such subparagraph.
(i) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
stabilization of rents or the emergency tenant protection act of
nineteen seventy-four, all affordable housing units in an extended
affordability property shall be fully subject to control under such
local law or such act during the extended affordability period, provided
that tenants holding a lease and in occupancy of such affordable housing
units in an extended affordability property at the expiration of the
extended affordability period shall have the right to remain as rent
stabilized tenants for the duration of their occupancy. Upon any vacancy
of an affordable housing unit after the extended affordability period,
such affordable housing unit shall remain fully subject to rent
stabilization unless the owner is entitled to remove such affordable
housing unit from rent stabilization upon such vacancy by reason of the
monthly rent exceeding any limit established thereunder.
(ii) All rent stabilization registrations required to be filed
* * *