New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 421-a: Affordable New York Housing Program
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 421-a. Affordable New York Housing Program. 1. The following terms,
* * *
under clause (A) of subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
two of this section.
7. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(i) "affordable units" shall mean units which meet the affordability
requirements set forth in paragraph (c) of this subdivision.
(ii) "geographic exclusion areas" shall mean:
(A) areas described in subdivision eleven of this section,
(B) in the borough of Manhattan tax lots now existing or hereafter
created south of or adjacent to either side of one hundred tenth street,
and
(C) areas made ineligible for the benefits of this section:
(1) as set forth in section 11-245 of the administrative code of the
city of New York on the effective date of this subdivision,
notwithstanding any exceptions to ineligibility contained in such local
law for certain types of projects in such areas,
(2) as set forth in local law number fifty-eight of the city of New
York for the year two thousand six, notwithstanding any exceptions to
ineligibility contained in such local law for certain types of projects
in such areas and notwithstanding the effective date of such law, and
(3) by local law after the effective date of this subdivision.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this section or any local law to
the contrary, the benefits of this section shall not be available for
new multiple dwellings located in a geographic exclusion area which
commence construction after December twenty-eighth, two thousand seven
unless they comply with the provisions of this subdivision for
thirty-five years from completion of construction of the building
receiving benefits pursuant to this section.
(c)(i) Not less than twenty percent of the units in the multiple
dwelling must, upon the initial rental or sale of the units and upon all
subsequent rentals of the units after a vacancy, be affordable to and
occupied or available for occupancy by individuals or families whose
incomes at the time of initial occupancy do not exceed sixty percent of
the area median incomes adjusted for family size or (ii) if the
construction of such building is carried out with substantial assistance
of grants, loans or subsidies from any federal, state or local agency or
instrumentality and such assistance is provided pursuant to a program
for the development of affordable housing, not less than twenty percent
of the units in the multiple dwelling must, either (A) upon the initial
rental of the units and upon all subsequent rentals of the units after a
vacancy, be affordable to and occupied or available for occupancy by
individuals or families whose incomes at the time of initial occupancy
do not exceed one hundred twenty percent of the area median incomes
adjusted for family size and, where the multiple dwelling contains more
than twenty-five units, do not exceed an average of ninety percent of
the area median incomes adjusted for family size, or (B) upon the
initial sale of the units, be affordable to and occupied or available
for occupancy by individuals or families whose incomes at the time of
initial occupancy do not exceed one hundred twenty-five percent of the
area median incomes adjusted for family size.
(d) Unless preempted by federal requirements:
(i) all affordable units must have a comparable number of bedrooms as
market rate units and a unit mix proportional to the market rate units,
or at least fifty percent of the affordable units must have two or more
bedrooms and no more than fifty percent of the remaining units can be
smaller than one bedroom or in addition to the requirements of paragraph
(c) of this subdivision, the floor area of affordable units is no less
than twenty percent of the total floor area of all dwelling units;
(ii) affordable units shall share the same common entrances and common
areas as market rate units, and shall not be isolated to a specific
floor or area of a building. Common entrances shall mean any area
regularly used by any resident for ingress and egress from a multiple
dwelling; and
(iii) residents of the community board where the multiple dwelling
which receives the benefits provided in this section is located shall,
upon initial occupancy, have priority for the purchase or rental of
fifty percent of the affordable units.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, affordable
rental units must remain as rent stabilized units for thirty-five years
from completion of construction provided that tenants holding a lease
and in occupancy at the expiration of the rent stabilization period
shall have the right to remain as rent stabilized tenants for the
duration of their occupancy.
(f) All affordable units must be situated onsite. For the purposes of
this section, "onsite" shall mean that affordable units shall be
situated within the building or buildings for which benefits pursuant to
this section are being granted.
(g) The limitations on eligibility for benefits contained in this
subdivision shall be in addition to those contained in this section and
in any other law or regulation.
8. (a) As used in this subdivision, the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
(i) "Applicant" means an applicant for benefits pursuant to this
section, any successor to such applicant, or any employer of building
service employees for such applicant, including, but not limited to, a
property management company or contractor.
(ii) "Building service employee" means any person who is regularly
employed at a building who performs work in connection with the care or
maintenance of such building. "Building service employee" includes, but
is not limited to, watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter,
handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and
starter, and window cleaner, but shall not include persons regularly
* * *