New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 421-g: Exemption from local taxation of certain multiple dwellings
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
* * *
receiving benefits pursuant to this section, provided, however, that for
purposes of this subdivision, an eligible multiple dwelling receiving
benefits pursuant to this section whose benefits are suspended,
terminated or revoked by the department of housing preservation and
development shall be deemed to be receiving benefits for the length of
time such benefits would have been received if such benefits had not
been suspended, terminated or revoked, or for the period such local law
is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall
continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that
would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision,
shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and
renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of
such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such
tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the
expiration of benefits pursuant to this section.
7. (a) In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand
square feet of aggregate floor area, completion of conversion to an
eligible multiple dwelling of at least seventy-five per centum of the
aggregate floor area of such non-residential building must take place
within three years of commencement of conversion.
(b) Only the aggregate floor area for which conversion is completed
within such three-year period shall be considered in calculating the
exemption and abatement provided pursuant to this section.
(c) In a non-residential building of less than one hundred thousand
square feet of aggregate floor area containing a separately assessed
non-residential parcel, the aggregate floor area of such separately
assessed non-residential parcel shall not be considered in determining
whether seventy-five per centum of the aggregate floor area of such
non-residential building has been converted to an eligible multiple
dwelling.
* * *