New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 421-g: Exemption from local taxation of certain multiple dwellings
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
* * *
not be considered in calculating the aggregate floor area of commercial,
community facility and accessory use space relevant to determining
eligibility for, and amount of, benefits pursuant to this section. For
the purposes of this section, accessory use space shall not include home
occupation space or accessory parking space located not more than
twenty-three feet above the curb level.
5. Benefits under this section may not be combined with benefits under
any other section of this chapter for the same tax lot.
6. Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of each dwelling unit
in an eligible multiple dwelling shall be fully subject to control under
such local law, unless exempt under such local law from control by
reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the dwelling unit,
for the entire period for which the eligible multiple dwelling is
receiving benefits pursuant to this section, provided, however, that for
purposes of this subdivision, an eligible multiple dwelling receiving
benefits pursuant to this section whose benefits are suspended,
terminated or revoked by the department of housing preservation and
development shall be deemed to be receiving benefits for the length of
time such benefits would have been received if such benefits had not
been suspended, terminated or revoked, or for the period such local law
is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall
continue to be subject to such control, except that such rents that
would not have been subject to such control but for this subdivision,
shall be decontrolled if the landlord has included in each lease and
renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of
such decontrol a notice in at least twelve point type informing such
tenant that the unit shall become subject to such decontrol upon the
* * *