New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 425: School tax relief (STAR) exemption
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 425. School tax relief (STAR) exemption. 1. Generally. Real property
* * *
otherwise be determined for the city by sixty-seven percent, or, in the
case of a city with a population of one million or more, by fifty
percent. The exempt amount resulting from this calculation shall be
applied both to the assessed value for city school district purposes and
to the assessed value for general city purposes, and state aid shall be
payable on the combined tax savings in the manner provided by section
thirteen hundred six-a of this chapter.
(k) Cooperative apartment corporations. (i) For the purposes of this
section, title to that portion of real property owned by a cooperative
apartment corporation in which a tenant-stockholder of such corporation
resides, and which is represented by his or her share or shares of stock
in such corporation as determined by its or their proportional
relationship to the total outstanding stock of the corporation,
including that owned by the corporation, shall be deemed to be vested in
such tenant-stockholder.
(ii) That proportion of the assessment of such real property owned by
a cooperative apartment corporation determined by the relationship of
such real property vested in such tenant-stockholder to such entire
parcel and the buildings thereon owned by such cooperative apartment
corporation in which such tenant-stockholder resides shall be subject to
exemption from taxation pursuant to this section and any exemption so
granted shall be credited by the appropriate taxing authority against
the assessed valuation of such real property. Upon the completion of the
final assessment roll, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, the
assessor shall forward to the cooperative apartment corporation a
statement setting forth the exemption attributable to each eligible
tenant-stockholder. The reduction in real property taxes attributable to
each eligible tenant-stockholder shall be credited by the cooperative
apartment corporation against the amount of such taxes otherwise payable
by or chargeable to such tenant-stockholder. The assessor shall also
forward to the commissioner, at the time and in the manner prescribed by
the commissioner, a statement setting forth the taxable assessed value
attributable to each tenant-stockholder, without regard to the
exemption, and such other information as the commissioner shall deem
necessary to properly calculate the STAR credit authorized by subsection
(eee) of section six hundred six of the tax law for those
tenant-stockholders who qualify for it.
(iii) (A) Every cooperative apartment corporation, upon receiving an
exemption pursuant to this section, shall provide to each eligible
tenant-stockholder a written statement detailing: the full amount of the
exemption to be credited to such tenant-stockholder, including
information on how such amount was calculated pursuant to subparagraph
(ii) of this paragraph, and how the exemption is being credited to such
eligible tenant-stockholder, pursuant to the requirements of clause (B)
of this subparagraph. Such written statement shall be mailed to each
eligible tenant-stockholder no later than sixty days after such
cooperative apartment corporation receives such exemption.
(B) Every cooperative apartment corporation, upon receiving an
exemption pursuant to this section, shall credit the full amount of the
STAR exemption to each eligible tenant-stockholder in one of the
following ways:
(I) A full credit against the fees and charges of any single month
within the current assessment cycle with any balance to be so credited
in full for the following month or months until exhausted;
(II) A proportional credit over six months during the current
assessment cycle;
(III) A proportional credit over the twelve months during the current
assessment cycle;
(IV) A payment of the total savings to the tenant-stockholder as an
up-front, lump sum payment.
Such exemption shall be fully credited to each tenant-stockholder
during the assessment cycle for which each tenant-stockholder was
eligible for STAR.
(iv) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, when a cooperative apartment corporation is incorporated as a
mutual company pursuant to the private housing finance law, and the
granting of an exemption pursuant to this section would not inure to the
benefit of eligible tenant-stockholders because the real property of
such corporation is subject to an exemption from taxation pursuant to
section thirty-three, ninety-three, one hundred twenty-five or five
hundred fifty-six of the private housing finance law, an alternative
benefit shall be provided to such corporation and passed through to
eligible tenant-stockholders in the manner provided by this subdivision.
Such alternative benefit shall consist of a reduction in the real
property taxes or payments in lieu of taxes that would otherwise be
payable on account of such real property. The total amount of such
reduction shall be the sum of the "STAR savings" for all of the
cooperative apartment units that are occupied by one or more eligible
tenant-stockholders. The STAR savings for each such unit shall be equal
to one-third of the exempt amount determined pursuant to paragraph (a)
of this subdivision for purposes of the basic or enhanced exemption, as
the case may be, multiplied by the applicable school tax rate, or in the
case of a school district described in paragraph (j) of this
subdivision, by the applicable city tax rate. Provided, however, in no
case shall the STAR savings for any individual unit exceed the amount
payable by or chargeable to the unit on account of real property taxes
or payments in lieu of taxes. The STAR savings so determined for each
unit shall be credited by the cooperative apartment corporation against
* * *