New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 458: Veterans
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 458. Veterans. The following property shall be exempt from taxation:
* * *
period of armed conflict, December fourteenth, nineteen hundred
forty-one through August fourteenth, nineteen hundred forty-five, and
who (i) was discharged or released therefrom under honorable conditions,
or (ii) has a qualifying condition, as defined in section one of the
veterans' services law, and has received a discharge other than bad
conduct or dishonorable from such service, or (iii) is a discharged LGBT
veteran, as defined in section one of the veterans' services law, and
has received a discharge other than bad conduct or dishonorable from
such service.
5. (a) Notwithstanding the limitation on the amount of exemption
prescribed in subdivision one or two of this section, upon adoption of a
local law by the governing board of a county, city, town, village,
school district or, in the case of a city with a population of one
million or more, the local legislative body, that levies taxes or for
which taxes are levied on an assessment roll, if the total assessed
value of the real property for which such exemption has been granted
increases or decreases as the result of a revaluation or update of
assessments, and a material change in level of assessment, as provided
in title two of article twelve of this chapter, is certified for the
assessment roll pursuant to the rules of the commissioner, the assessor
shall increase or decrease the amount of such exemption by multiplying
the amount of such exemption by the change in level of assessment
factor. If the assessor receives the certification after the completion,
verification and filing of the final assessment roll, the assessor shall
certify the amount of exemption as recomputed pursuant to this paragraph
to the local officers having custody and control of the roll, and such
local officers are hereby directed and authorized to enter the
recomputed exemption certified by the assessor on the roll.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision six
of this section, in municipalities granting exemptions pursuant to
section four hundred fifty-eight-a of this article, a local law adopted
pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subdivision may also authorize owners
of property who previously received an exemption pursuant to this
section, but who opted instead to receive exemption pursuant to section
four hundred fifty-eight-a, to again receive an exemption pursuant to
this section upon application by the owner within one year of the
adoption of such local law. Where such provision is included in the
local law, the assessor shall recompute all exemptions granted pursuant
to this section by multiplying the amount of each such exemption by the
cumulative change in level of assessment factor certified by the
commissioner measured from the assessment roll immediately preceding the
assessment roll on which exemptions were first granted pursuant to
section four hundred fifty-eight-a; provided, however, that if an
* * *
seventy-nine and repealed by chapter four hundred ten of the laws of
nineteen hundred ninety-four.
(b) In lieu of receiving an exemption pursuant to this section, the
owner may apply for an exemption pursuant to section four hundred
fifty-eight-a or four hundred fifty-eight-b of this title. If an
exemption is granted pursuant to section four hundred fifty-eight-a, the
owner may not thereafter receive an exemption pursuant to this section,
unless the owner sells the property receiving exemption and uses the
proceeds of such sale to purchase property in a municipality that has
adopted and has in effect a local law as provided in subdivision four of
section four hundred fifty-eight-a of this title. In such event, the
owner may again receive exemption pursuant to subdivision one of this
section.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the
provisions of this section shall apply to any real property held in
trust solely for the benefit of a person or persons who would otherwise
be eligible for a real property tax exemption, pursuant to subdivision
one, two or three of this section, were such person or persons the owner
or owners of such real property.
8. (a) For the purposes of this section, title to that portion of real
property owned by a cooperative apartment corporation in which a
tenant-stockholder of such corporation resides and which is represented
by his share or shares of stock in such corporation as determined by its
or their proportional relationship to the total outstanding stock of the
corporation, including that owned by the corporation, shall be deemed to
be vested in such tenant-stockholder.
(b) Provided that all other eligibility criteria of this section are
met, that proportion of the assessment of such real property owned by a
cooperative apartment corporation determined by the relationship of such
real property vested in such tenant-stockholder to such real property
owned by such cooperative apartment corporation in which such
tenant-stockholder resides shall be subject to exemption from taxation
pursuant to this section and any exemption so granted shall be credited
by the appropriate taxing authority against the assessed valuation of
such real property; the reduction in real property taxes realized
thereby shall be credited by the cooperative apartment corporation
against the amount of such taxes otherwise payable by or chargeable to
such tenant-stockholder.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subdivision, a
tenant-stockholder who resides in a dwelling that is subject to the
provisions of either article two, four, five or eleven of the private
housing finance law shall not be eligible for an exemption pursuant to
this section.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subdivision, real property
owned by a cooperative apartment corporation may be exempt from taxation
* * *