New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 480-a: Taxation of forest land
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 480-a. Taxation of forest land. 1. As used in this section:
* * *
kept for the recording of deeds and shall index the same in the deed
index against the name of the owner of the property. Until notice of
revocation of the certificate of approval has been recorded and indexed
as provided in subdivision seven or eight of this section, a certificate
that has been recorded and indexed pursuant to this subdivision shall
give notice that the certified tract is subject to the provisions of
this section; and
(ii) prior to the taxable status date for the first assessment roll
upon which such exemption is sought, file an initial application for
exemption with the appropriate assessor on forms prescribed by the
commissioner. Such application must be accompanied by a certified
commitment issued by the department pursuant to subdivision two of this
section; and
(iii) prior to the taxable status date for each subsequent assessment
roll upon which such exemption is sought, file with the appropriate
assessor a certified commitment of such tract to continued forest crop
production for the next succeeding ten years under the approved
management plan. Application for such commitment shall be made by the
owner of such tract to the department, and the commitment shall be
certified by the department.
(b) If the assessor is satisfied that the requirements of this section
are met, he or she shall approve the application and such eligible tract
shall be exempt from taxation pursuant to subdivision four of this
section to be effective as of the first taxable status date occurring
subsequent to such approval, and shall continue to be so exempt
thereafter upon receipt by the assessor of a certified commitment filed
in accordance with subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision and so long as the certification of the eligible tract shall
not be revoked by the department.
(c) Failure on the part of the owner to file the certified commitment
in any year following initial certification will result in the
termination of the forest land exemption under this section, if any,
applicable to the property for that and succeeding taxable years for
which no such commitments are filed. Failure to file a commitment will
not constitute a conversion of the tract or breach of the approved
management plan, pursuant to subdivision seven hereof, and the
commitment of the property to forest crop production under the approved
management plan shall remain in force for the next succeeding nine years
following the last taxable year for which a certified commitment was
filed.
(d) Following failure to file a certified commitment in one or more
* * *
tract directing such owner to make a cutting as prescribed in the
approved management plan for such tract. Should such cutting involve the
sale or utilization of a merchantable forest crop, not less than thirty
days in advance of cutting the owner shall give notice to the department
of the stumpage value, amount and location of the cutting on a form
prescribed by the department. The department shall within fifteen days
after receipt of such notice from the owner, certify the stumpage value,
if any, to the owner and to the county treasurer of the county or
counties in which such tract is situated. No later than thirty days
after receipt of such certification of value, the owner shall pay a six
per centum tax on the certified stumpage value to such county treasurer.
(b) Any cutting of a merchantable forest crop under this subdivision
must be conducted within two years from the date of service of the
notice upon the owner issued by the department. Upon failure of the
owner within such period to conduct such cutting, the department shall
certify to the owner and the county treasurer of the county or counties
the stumpage value of such merchantable forest crop. No later than
thirty days after receipt of such certification of value, the owner
shall pay a six per centum tax on the certified stumpage value to such
county treasurer.
(c) Any noncommercial cutting under this subdivision must be conducted
within one year from the date of service of the notice upon the owner
issued by the department.
* * *
such tract at any time during the commitment period; or
(iv) the owner fails to make a timely cutting in accordance with the
provisions of subdivision six of this section after service of notice by
the department to make such a cutting.
(b) Notwithstanding the finding of an occurrence described by
subparagraph (ii), (iii) or (iv) of paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
the department, upon prior notice to the appropriate assessor, may
determine that a violation has not occurred if the failure to comply was
due to reasons beyond the control of the owner and such failure can be
corrected forthwith without significant effect on the overall purpose of
the management plan.
(c) The owner of such tract, following the issuance of such notice by
the department for one or more of the reasons set forth in paragraph (a)
of this subdivision, shall be subject to a penalty as provided in
paragraph (d) or (e) of this subdivision, whichever applies. Penalties
imposed by this section shall be subject to interest charges at the rate
established pursuant to section nine hundred twenty-four-a of this
chapter for each applicable year or, for years prior to nineteen hundred
eighty-four, at a rate of six per centum per annum compounded. Such
interest shall accrue in the year with reference to which a penalty, or
portion thereof, is attributed.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (e) of this subdivision,
the penalty imposed under paragraph (c) of this subdivision shall be
computed by multiplying by two and one-half the amount of taxes that
* * *