New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 485-b: Business investment exemption
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 485-b. Business investment exemption. 1. Real property constructed,
* * *
subject to any such reduction so effected. Any county, city, town,
village or school district that has reduced the per centum of exemption
pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or resolution
as the case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per
centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of
this section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such
local law or resolution shall apply only to construction, alterations,
installations, or improvements commenced subsequent to the effective
date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local laws or
resolutions shall be filed with the commissioner and the assessor of
each assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school
district or, in the case of a village, the village assessor, or the
applicable town or county assessor of a village which has adopted a
local law provided in subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two
of this chapter.
8. A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school
district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of
the education law applies may, by resolution, establish a date for the
commencement of effectiveness of exemptions offered pursuant to this
section and may provide that the provisions of this section shall apply
only to construction, alteration, installation or improvements having a
greater value than that specified by subdivision two of this section,
provided, however, that such amount shall not exceed fifty thousand
dollars.
9. (a) A county, city, outside the city of New York, town or village
may, by local law, and a school district which levies school taxes may,
by resolution, establish a board to be known as the industrial and
commercial incentive board. The membership and composition of such board
shall be set forth in the local law or resolution.
(b) The industrial and commercial incentive board shall present a plan
to the appointing local legislative body concerning the various types of
business real property which should be granted eligibility for an
exemption pursuant to subdivision one of this section. Such plan shall
make recommendations concerning the applicability of the exemption to
specific sectors and subsectors, as defined in the North American
Industry Classification System published by the United States
Government. Such plan shall also make a recommendation as to whether the
exemption be computed as provided in subdivision two or twelve of this
section. In addition, such plan shall identify specific geographic areas
within which such exemptions should be offered. In developing the plan
required by this paragraph, the board shall consider the planning
objectives of each municipality within which such exemptions may be
offered, the necessity of the exemption to the attraction or retention
of such business and the economic benefit to the area of providing
exemptions to various types of businesses.
(c) In addition, the board may make recommendations to the appointing
local legislative body with respect to actions it deems desirable to
improve the economic climate therein.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, where a county establishes an industrial and commercial
incentive board, the members of such board shall be appointed as
follows: three representatives of the county: the appointment of one
shall be reserved to the county executive of the county who shall serve
as chair, and one each for the majority and the minority parties of the
* * *