New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 485-b: Business investment exemption
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 485-b. Business investment exemption. 1. Real property constructed,
* * *
written notice of such recomputed exemption to the property owner, who
may, if he or she believes that the exemption was recomputed
incorrectly, apply for a correction in the manner provided by title
three of article five of this chapter for the correction of clerical
errors.
(iii) The following table shall illustrate the computation of the tax
exemption:
Year of exemption Percentage of exemption
1 50
2 45
3 40
4 35
5 30
6 25
7 20
8 15
9 10
10 5
(b) No such exemption shall be granted unless
(1) such construction, alteration, installation or improvement was
commenced subsequent to the first day of January, nineteen hundred
seventy-six or such later date as may be specified by local law or
resolution;
(2) the cost of such construction, alteration, installation or
improvement exceeds the sum of ten thousand dollars or such greater
amount as may be specified by local law or resolution; and
(3) such construction, alteration, installation or improvement is
completed as may be evidenced by a certificate of occupancy or other
appropriate documentation as provided by the owner.
(c) For purposes of this section the terms construction, alteration,
installation and improvement shall not include ordinary maintenance and
repairs.
(d) No such exemption shall be granted concurrent with or subsequent
to any other real property tax exemption granted to the same
improvements to real property, except, where during the period of such
previous exemption, payments in lieu of taxes or other payments were
made to the local government in an amount that would have been equal to
or greater than the amount of real property taxes that would have been
paid on such improvements had such property been granted an exemption
pursuant to this section. In such case, an exemption shall be granted
for a number of years equal to the ten year exemption granted pursuant
to this section less the number of years the property would have been
previously exempt from real property taxes.
3. Such exemption shall be granted only upon application by the owner
of such real property on a form prescribed by the commissioner. Such
application shall be filed with the assessor of the city, town, village,
or county having the power to assess property for taxation on or before
the appropriate taxable status date of such city, town, village or
county and within one year from the date of completion of such
construction, alteration, installation or improvement.
4. If the assessor is satisfied that the applicant is entitled to an
exemption pursuant to this section, he or she shall approve the
application and such real property shall thereafter be exempt from
taxation and special ad valorem levies, except for special ad valorem
levies for fire district, fire protection district and fire alarm
district purposes, as herein provided commencing with the assessment
roll prepared after the taxable status date referred to in subdivision
three of this section. The assessed value of any exemption granted
pursuant to this section shall be entered by the assessor on the
assessment roll with the taxable property, with the amount of the
exemption shown in a separate column.
5. The provisions of this section shall apply to real property used
primarily for the buying, selling, storing or developing goods or
services, the manufacture or assembly of goods or the processing of raw
materials. This section shall not apply to property used primarily for
the furnishing of dwelling space or accommodations to either residents
or transients other than hotels or motels.
6. In the event that real property granted an exemption pursuant to
this section ceases to be used primarily for eligible purposes, the
exemption granted pursuant to this section shall cease.
7. A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school
district, except a city school district to which article fifty-two of
the education law applies, may, by resolution, reduce the per centum of
exemption otherwise allowed pursuant to this section; provided, however,
that a project in course of construction and exemptions existing prior
in time to passage of any such local law or resolution shall not be
subject to any such reduction so effected. Any county, city, town,
village or school district that has reduced the per centum of exemption
pursuant to this subdivision may thereafter, by local law or resolution
as the case may be, increase the per centum of exemption up to any per
centum not exceeding the maximum allowed by subdivision two or twelve of
this section, whichever is applicable, provided, however, that any such
local law or resolution shall apply only to construction, alterations,
installations, or improvements commenced subsequent to the effective
date of such local law or resolution. A copy of all such local laws or
resolutions shall be filed with the commissioner and the assessor of
each assessing unit which comprises the county, city, town or school
district or, in the case of a village, the village assessor, or the
applicable town or county assessor of a village which has adopted a
local law provided in subdivision three of section fourteen hundred two
of this chapter.
8. A county, city, town or village may, by local law, and a school
* * *