New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 485-x: Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
* * *
and (iv) no income band for affordable housing units exceeds one hundred
percent of the area median income, adjusted for family size.
(c) "Affordability option C" shall mean that, within any eligible
site, not less than fifty percent of the dwelling units are subject to
rent stabilization for the restriction period.
(d) "Affordability option D" shall mean a homeownership project in
which one hundred percent of the units shall have an average assessed
value per square foot that does not exceed eighty-nine dollars upon the
first assessment following the completion date and where each owner of
any such unit shall agree, in writing, to maintain such unit as their
primary residence for no less than five years from the acquisition of
such unit.
(e) "Affordability percentage" shall mean a fraction, the numerator of
which is the number of affordable housing units in an eligible site and
the denominator of which is the total number of dwelling units in such
eligible site.
(f) "Affordable neighborhoods for New Yorkers tax incentive benefits
(hereinafter referred to as "ANNY Program benefits")" shall mean the
exemption from real property taxation pursuant to this section.
(g) "Affordable housing unit" shall mean a dwelling unit that: (i) is
situated within the eligible site for which ANNY Program benefits are
granted; and (ii) upon initial rental and upon each subsequent rental
following a vacancy during the applicable restriction period, is
affordable to and restricted to occupancy by a household whose income
does not exceed a prescribed percentage of the area median income,
adjusted for family size, at the time that such household initially
occupies such dwelling unit.
(h) "Agency" shall mean the department of housing preservation and
development.
(i) "Application" shall mean an application for ANNY Program benefits.
(j) "Building service employee" shall mean any person who is regularly
employed at, and performs work in connection with the care or
maintenance of, an eligible site, including, but not limited to, a
watchperson, guard, doorperson, building cleaner, porter, handyperson,
janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, elevator operator and starter, and
window cleaner, but not including persons regularly scheduled to work
fewer than eight hours per week at the eligible site.
(k) "Collective bargaining agreement" shall mean an agreement entered
into pursuant to section eight-f or section nine-a of the National Labor
Relations Act (29 U.S.C. Sections 159(a) and 158(f)) between a
contractor or subcontractor and a labor organization setting forth terms
and conditions of employment for those construction employees
represented by the labor organization and employed by the contractor or
subcontractor to perform construction work on an eligible site.
(l) "Commencement date" shall mean, with respect to any eligible
multiple dwelling, the date upon which excavation and construction of
* * *