New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 487: Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 4. Exemptions
  3. Title 2. Private Property
§ 487. Exemption from taxation for certain energy systems. 1. As used
* * *
(c) "Authority" means the New York state energy research and
development authority.
(d) "Incremental cost" means the increased cost of a solar or wind
energy system or farm waste energy system or component thereof which
also serves as part of the building structure, above that for similar
conventional construction, which enables its use as a solar or wind
energy or farm waste energy system or component.
(e) "Farm waste electric generating equipment" means equipment that
generates electric energy from biogas produced by the anaerobic
digestion of agricultural waste, such as livestock manure, farming waste
and food processing wastes with a rated capacity of not more than one
thousand kilowatts that is (i) manufactured, installed and operated in
accordance with applicable government and industry standards, (ii)
connected to the electric system and operated in conjunction with an
electric corporation's transmission and distribution facilities, (iii)
operated in compliance with the provisions of section sixty-six-j of the
public service law, (iv) fueled at a minimum of ninety percent on an
annual basis by biogas produced from the anaerobic digestion of
agricultural waste such as livestock manure materials, crop residues and
food processing wastes, and (v) fueled by biogas generated by anaerobic
digestion with at least fifty percent by weight of its feedstock being
livestock manure materials on an annual basis.
(f) "Farm waste energy system" means an arrangement or combination of
farm waste electric generating equipment or other materials, hardware or
equipment necessary to the process by which agricultural waste biogas is
produced, collected, stored, cleaned, and converted into forms of energy
such as thermal, electrical, mechanical or chemical and by which the
biogas and converted energy are distributed on-site. It does not include
pipes, controls, insulation or other equipment which are part of the
normal heating, cooling or insulation system of a building.
(g) "Micro-hydroelectric energy equipment" means any energy storage
device, penstock, turbine, generator and other materials, hardware and
equipment necessary to the process by which the flow of stream or river
water or water from other water bodies is (i) converted into electrical
energy; (ii) protected from unnecessary dissipation; and (iii)
distributed. It does not include pipes, controls, insulation or other
equipment which are part of the normal heating, cooling, or insulation
system of a building. It does not include insulated glazing or
insulation to the extent that such materials exceed the energy
* * *
not limited to biogas and natural gas.
2. Real property which includes a solar or wind energy system, farm
waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell
electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy
storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electric generating
system approved in accordance with the provisions of this section shall
be exempt from taxation to the extent of any increase in the value
thereof by reason of the inclusion of such solar or wind energy system,
farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric energy system, fuel cell
electric generating system, micro-combined heat and power generating
equipment system, electric energy storage equipment and electric energy
storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator electronic generating
system for a period of fifteen years. When a solar or wind energy system
or components thereof, farm waste energy system, micro-hydroelectric
energy system, fuel cell electric generating system, micro-combined heat
and power generating equipment system, electric energy storage equipment
and electric energy storage system, or fuel-flexible linear generator
electronic generating system also serve as part of the building
structure, the increase in value which shall be exempt from taxation
shall be equal to the assessed value attributable to such system or
components multiplied by the ratio of the incremental cost of such
* * *
contract or interconnection agreement is fully executed and the deposit
is made. The owner or developer of such a system shall provide written
notification to the appropriate local jurisdiction or jurisdictions upon
execution of the contract or the interconnection agreement.
9. (a) A county, city, town, village or school district, except a
school district under article fifty-two of the education law, that has
not acted to remove the exemption under this section may require the
owner of a property which includes a solar or wind energy system which
meets the requirements of subdivision four of this section, to enter
into a contract for payments in lieu of taxes. Such contract may require
annual payments in an amount not to exceed the amounts which would
otherwise be payable but for the exemption under this section. If the
owner or developer of such a system provides written notification to a
taxing jurisdiction of its intent to construct such a system, then in
order to require the owner or developer of such system to enter into a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes, such taxing jurisdiction must
notify such owner or developer in writing of its intent to require a
contract for payments in lieu of taxes within sixty days of receiving
the written notification. Written notification to a taxing jurisdiction
for this purpose shall include a hard copy letter sent to the
highest-ranking official of the taxing jurisdiction. Such letter shall
* * *