New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 489: Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards; abatement
  1. Real Property Tax Law
* * *
alterations and improvements are completed within seven years after the
date of transfer may commence at the beginning of any tax quarter
subsequent to the start of such conversion, alterations or improvements
and prior to the completion of such conversion, alterations or
improvements.
(b) Any city to which the multiple dwelling law is not applicable,
acting through its local legislative body or other governing agency, is
hereby authorized and empowered, to and including June first, nineteen
hundred seventy-two, to adopt and amend local laws or ordinances
providing that any increase in assessed valuation resulting from
alterations and improvements to eliminate presently existing unhealthy
or dangerous conditions in any multiple dwellings occupied, as a rule,
for permanent residence purposes or to replace inadequate and obsolete
sanitary facilities any of which represent fire or health hazards, in
such dwellings except insofar as the gross cubic content of the building
is increased thereby, shall be exempt from taxation for local purposes
for a period not to exceed twelve years after the taxable status date
immediately following the completion thereof, provided that the
alterations or improvements for which the benefits of any such law or
ordinance are claimed were started after March first, nineteen hundred
sixty-two, and completed within two years from the date on which they
were started and in any event prior to December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred seventy-four.
1-a. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this
section, alterations, improvements or conversions of any building or
structure that are eligible for benefits pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of this section except insofar as the gross cubic
content of such building or structure is increased thereby shall be
eligible for such benefits insofar as the gross cubic content of such
building or structure is increased thereby provided that:
(a) for all tax lots now existing or hereafter created, at least fifty
percent of the floor area of the completed building or structure
consists of the pre-existing building or structure that was converted,
altered or improved in accordance with paragraph (a) of subdivision one
of this section, and
(b) for tax lots in the city of New York now existing or hereafter
created within the following area in the borough of Manhattan, such
conversions, alterations or improvements are aided by a grant, loan or
subsidy from any federal, state or local agency or instrumentality:
beginning at the intersection of the United States pierhead line in the
Hudson river and the center line of Chambers street extended, thence
easterly to the center line of Chambers street and continuing along the
center line of Chambers street to the center line of Centre street,
thence southerly along the center line of Centre street to the center
* * *
subdivision one of this section which is not subject to the provisions
of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted
pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, where the
local legislative body or other governing agency of the municipality
involved shall prescribe that the benefits herein provided shall not
apply to such multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section provided that such
local legislative body or other governing agency shall not use the
authority conferred in this paragraph (b) to rescind any benefits
granted under former section five-h of the tax law prior to July first,
nineteen hundred fifty-eight; and further provided that where the
benefits provided herein or under such former section five-h of the tax
law are granted or had been granted on or after July first, nineteen
hundred fifty-eight, to any multiple dwelling, building or structure
which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the
local legislative body or other governing agency may withdraw such
benefits from such dwelling.
(2) Any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before the
effective date of this subparagraph as a result of receiving a tax
exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such
regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after
such benefits are no longer being received at which time such unit shall
be deregulated or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for
the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit
period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing
such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the
expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on
which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit
shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; unless
such unit would have been subject to regulation under the rent
stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four.
(c) The benefits of this section shall apply to any multiple dwelling,
building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes and
which is not used in whole or in part for single room occupancy and
which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent
control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency
housing rent control act, provided that it is located within an area
which has been designated by the local planning commission under the
provisions of section seventy-two-m of article fifteen of the general
municipal law or where a program of local neighborhood improvement or
* * *