New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 489: Exemption from taxation of alterations and improvements to multiple dwellings to eliminate fire and health hazards; abatement
  1. Real Property Tax Law
* * *
dwelling, building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of
subdivision one of this section which is not subject to the provisions
of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted
pursuant to the local emergency housing rent control act, where the
local legislative body or other governing agency of the municipality
involved shall prescribe that the benefits herein provided shall not
apply to such multiple dwelling, building or structure as provided in
paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section provided that such
local legislative body or other governing agency shall not use the
authority conferred in this paragraph (b) to rescind any benefits
granted under former section five-h of the tax law prior to July first,
nineteen hundred fifty-eight; and further provided that where the
benefits provided herein or under such former section five-h of the tax
law are granted or had been granted on or after July first, nineteen
hundred fifty-eight, to any multiple dwelling, building or structure
which is decontrolled subsequent to the granting of such benefits, the
local legislative body or other governing agency may withdraw such
benefits from such dwelling.
(2) Any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before the
effective date of this subparagraph as a result of receiving a tax
exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such
regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after
such benefits are no longer being received at which time such unit shall
be deregulated or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for
the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit
period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing
such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the
expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on
which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire, such dwelling unit
shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period; unless
such unit would have been subject to regulation under the rent
stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four.
(c) The benefits of this section shall apply to any multiple dwelling,
building or structure as provided in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of
this section occupied, as a rule, for permanent residence purposes and
which is not used in whole or in part for single room occupancy and
which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent
control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency
housing rent control act, provided that it is located within an area
which has been designated by the local planning commission under the
provisions of section seventy-two-m of article fifteen of the general
* * *
by subsection (i) of section four hundred fifteen of title forty-two of
the United States code.
(iii) For final assessment rolls to be completed in each ensuing year,
the applicable assessed value limitation, cost-of-living adjustment
percentage and applicable increase percentage shall all be advanced by
one year, and the assessed valuation limitation shall be the previously
applicable assessed value limitation increased by the new cost-of-living
adjustment percentage. If there should be a year for which there is no
applicable increase percentage due to a general benefit increase as
defined by subdivision three of subsection (i) of section four hundred
fifteen of title forty-two of the United States code, the applicable
increase percentage for purposes of this computation shall be deemed to
be the percentage which would have yielded that general benefit
increase.
(iv) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, the
assessed value limitation shall not at any time exceed forty thousand
dollars.
18. Any local law or ordinance providing for benefits pursuant to this
section must also provide, with respect to conversions, alterations or
improvements for which application was made after the effective date of
this subdivision, that if such conversions, alterations or improvements
are not completed on the date upon which such local housing agency
inspects the items of work claimed in such application, the local
housing agency shall require the applicant to pay two times the actual
cost for any additional inspections needed to verify the completion of
such conversion, alteration or improvement.
19. The revocation of benefits granted to any multiple dwelling,
building or structure pursuant to this section shall not exempt any
dwelling unit therein from continued compliance with the requirements of
this section or of any local law or ordinance providing for benefits
pursuant to this section.
20. Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local
law or any local ordinance providing for benefits pursuant to this
section the department may require that the applications for exemption
or abatement under this section that are filed on or after a date
specified in such local law or ordinance be filed electronically.
21. (a) Definitions. For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "Affordable rent" shall mean the maximum rent within the marketing
band that is allowed for an affordable rental unit as such rent is
established by the local housing agency.
(2) "Affordable rental unit" shall mean a dwelling unit in an eligible
rental building that, as of the filing of an application for a
certificate of eligibility and reasonable cost, has a rent at or below
the affordable rent.
(3) "Certificate of eligibility and reasonable cost" shall mean a
document issued by the local housing agency that establishes that a
* * *