New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 523: Board of assessment review
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 1-A. Administrative Review of Assessments
§ 523. Board of assessment review. 1. (a) In each local government
there shall be a board of assessment review. In each village, except a
village which has enacted a local law as provided in subdivision three
of section fourteen hundred two of this chapter, there may be a board of
assessment review constituted pursuant to this section.
(b) The board of assessment review shall consist of not less than
three nor more than five members appointed by the legislative body of
the local government or village or as provided by subdivision five of
section fifteen hundred thirty-seven of this chapter, if applicable.
Members shall have a knowledge of property values in the local
government or village. Neither the assessor nor any member of his or her
staff may be appointed to the board of assessment review. A majority of
such board shall consist of members who are not officers or employees of
the local government or village.
(c) The terms of office of members of the board of assessment review
shall be five years and shall commence on the first day of October and
terminate on the thirtieth day of September, five years thereafter. In
the case of the first board appointed under the provisions of this
title, however, the terms shall be of such length that not more than one
will expire in each of the first five years after the members of such
board are appointed.
(d) Each member of a county, city or town board of assessment review
shall attend the training required by subdivision two of this section.
Individual members of a village board of assessment review, as
constituted pursuant to this section, may attend the course of training
offered by the commissioner but are not required to do so.
(e) The members of the board of assessment review shall annually
choose one of their number to serve as chairman of such board. Within
five days after a person is so designated, the board of assessment
review shall notify the clerk of the local government of the
designation.
(f) Within twenty days of when a person is appointed to the board of
assessment review or designated chairman of such board, the clerk of the
local government shall notify the commissioner and the county director
of real property tax services of the appointment or designation.
(g) The legislative body of the local government or village may adopt
a resolution providing that the members of the board of assessment
review shall be paid for their respective services. Such resolution, if
adopted, shall fix the amount of such compensation.
(h) The board of assessment review in Nassau county may appoint a
secretary who shall perform such confidential duties and such other
duties as are necessary to enable the board of assessment review to
properly and efficiently carry out the provisions of this title. The
compensation of such secretary shall be fixed by the legislative body of
the local government.
* * *