New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 523-b: Assessment review commission
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 1-A. Administrative Review of Assessments
* * *
through its local legislative body is hereby authorized and empowered to
adopt the following as an alternative to section five hundred
twenty-three of this title.
2. (a) There shall be an assessment review commission to consist of
nine commissioners who shall be appointed by the county executive
subject to approval of the legislature, for a term of five years except
as specified in paragraph (c) of this subdivision. One commissioner
shall be designated chairman and shall serve for a term of three years.
Each commissioner shall have at least five years business experience in
the field of real estate or real estate law or experience in a public
agency or municipal department and shall attend such training courses as
shall be prescribed by the commissioner pursuant to section five hundred
twenty-three of this title. No more than six commissioners shall at any
one time be enrolled voters of the same political party.
(b) The members of the board of assessment review serving immediately
prior to the creation of the assessment review commission shall be
appointed to initial terms as commissioners of the assessment review
commission.
(c) The terms of the nine commissioners first appointed pursuant to
this section shall be two members for one year, two members for two
years, two members for three years, two members for four years, and one
member for five years.
(d) The assessment review commission shall be charged with the duty of
reviewing and correcting all assessments of real property made pursuant
to the provisions of title one of this article.
(e) The compensation for the commissioners of the assessment review
commission shall be determined and fixed by resolution of the local
legislative body.
3. (a) Every commissioner shall exercise such other powers and duties
as the chairman may from time to time assign to such commissioner. The
chairman may, at his or her discretion, permit individual commissioners
to hear and determine complaints filed in accordance with this section.
(b) Such commission shall recommend to the local legislative body any
necessary regulations of the commission, the rules of procedure of the
commission and rules for conduct of the commission not inconsistent with
the provisions of this chapter. The local legislative body shall adopt
any such rules and regulations as it deems necessary.
(c) The commission shall have the power, within the limits of the
appropriation made by the local governing body, to employ or contract
with such appraisers and other employees as may be necessary in the
performance of the duties of the commission. However, any contract which
exceeds a term of one year or is for an amount in excess of twenty-five
thousand dollars shall be subject to such approval as the local
legislative body shall deem to be necessary. Similarly, no person, firm
or entity shall be awarded any contracts the aggregate amount of
expenditures under which exceeds one hundred thousand dollars over any
one year period without such prior approval.
(d) Commissioners and others appointed to the assessment review
commission shall be required to disclose on a form prescribed by the
commissioner any direct or indirect interest in a property for which a
complaint has been filed. Such disclosure shall be filed with the
chairman of the board of assessors of the taxing district for which they
serve, on or before the date when the commission submits the statement
of assessment changes pursuant to subdivision three of section five
hundred twenty-five of this title. Any member of a commission who
knowingly and intentionally fails to disclose such interest shall be
subject to a civil fine of two hundred fifty dollars for each such
omission with respect to property for which a complaint has been filed.
The chairman of the board of assessors of the assessing unit may recover
in the name of such assessing unit in a civil action commenced in any
court of competent jurisdiction such civil penalty in addition to any
actual damages incurred by the assessing unit. Any recovery shall be
* * *