New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 525: Hearing and determination of complaints and ratification of assessment stipulations
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
* * *
at least four hours, not necessarily continuous between nine o'clock in
the morning and ten o'clock in the evening but in no event less than two
hours after six o'clock in the evening.
2. (a) On the date required by law, the board of assessment review
shall meet to hear complaints in relation to assessments. At such
hearing, the board of assessment review may administer oaths, take
testimony and hear proofs in regard to any complaint and the assessment
to which it relates. If not satisfied that such assessment is excessive,
unequal or unlawful, or that real property is misclassified, the board
may require the person whose real property is assessed, or his or her
agent or representative, or any other person, to appear before the board
and be examined concerning such complaint, and to produce any papers
relating to such assessment. If the person whose real property is
assessed, or his or her agent or representative, shall willfully neglect
or refuse to attend and be so examined, or to answer any question put to
him or her relevant to the complaint or assessment, such person shall
not be entitled to any reduction of the assessment subject to the
complaint. Minutes of the examination of every person examined upon the
hearing of any complaint shall be taken and filed in the office of the
city or town clerk. The assessor shall have the right to be heard on any
complaint and upon his or her request his or her remarks with respect to
any complaint shall be recorded in the minutes of the board; provided,
however, that when an assessor is employed by more than one assessing
unit, such assessor may designate a member or members of his or her
staff to act on behalf of such assessor before any board or boards of
assessment review. Every member of an assessor's staff, who is
designated to act on behalf of such assessor before a board of
assessment review, shall have all powers and authority of the assessor
who designated him or her. Such remarks may be made only in open and
public session of the board of assessment review.
(b) The chairman of the board of assessment review shall, prior to
adjourning the hearing, designate the dates on which the board of
assessment review shall convene to review petitions filed in accordance
with section five hundred fifty-three of this article for the correction
of final assessment rolls.
3. (a) The board of assessment review shall thereafter determine the
final assessed valuation or taxable assessed valuation, or the actual
assessment or transition assessment, or the proper class designation of
the real property of each complainant and shall ratify assessment
stipulations entered into by the assessor and the complainant. When a
complainant specifies that the assessment is unequal and the property is
improved by a one, two or three family residence, in addition to other
evidence presented, the board of assessment review shall consider the
* * *
ratification of a stipulated assessment shall be required. Such notice
shall contain a statement of the reasons for such determination. Such
notice shall also contain the statement "If you are dissatisfied with
the determination of the board of assessment review, you may seek
judicial review of your assessment pursuant to article seven of the real
property tax law. If you are the owner of a one, two or three family
residential structure and reside at such residence, or, if you are the
owner of unimproved property which is not of sufficient size as
determined by your assessing unit to contain a one, two or three family
residential structure, you may seek small claims assessment review
pursuant to title one-A of article seven of the real property tax law".
Such notice shall also state the last date to file petitions for
judicial review and the location where small claims assessment review
petitions may be obtained. Failure to mail any such notice or failure of
the complainant to receive the same shall not affect the validity of the
assessment.