New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 545: State aid; state-owned lands
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 2. Assessment and Taxation of Certain State Lands
§ 545. State aid; state-owned lands. 1. Whenever the state or an
agency of the state acquires real property which becomes exempt as a
result of such acquisition and which constitutes two per cent or more of
the total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding assessment
roll or there is a reduction in assessments on taxable state lands, the
commissioner shall establish a "transition assessment" which will in
effect prevent any loss of taxable assessed valuation on the assessment
roll for the first year affected by such occurrence or occurrences. For
each succeeding year, the commissioner shall establish a transition
assessment which will in effect limit to two per cent of the total
taxable assessed valuation on the latest preceding assessment roll the
loss in taxable assessed valuation on such roll as a result of such
occurrence or occurrences, and (i) further acquisitions by the state or
an agency of the state, or (ii) further reductions in assessments on
taxable state lands, or (iii) both (i) and (ii).
2. In the first year of such occurrence or occurrences, the
commissioner shall establish a transition assessment.
3. In establishing transition assessments pursuant to this section,
the commissioner shall: a. In determining whether real property acquired
by the state or an agency of the state constitutes two per cent or more
of the total taxable assessed valuation of the latest preceding
assessment roll, the assessed valuation of the property acquired shall
be determined from the second assessment roll preceding the first
assessment roll affected by the acquisition;
b. In making computations and determinations pursuant to this section,
take into account increases or decreases in level of assessment on the
assessment rolls involved;
c. In establishing a transition assessment for a town assessment roll,
indicate the amount of the transition assessment which is applicable to
that portion of the town located outside of any village and also the
amount of the transition assessment upon which state aid shall be paid
for county purposes;
d. Round all transition assessments to the nearest ten dollars.
4. The transition assessments as established and certified by the
commissioner shall be entered by the assessor or other appropriate local
official on the assessment roll and shall be, and shall be treated for
all purposes as, taxable assessed valuation on such roll.
5. The commissioner shall certify to the state comptroller all
transition assessments which it establishes and the state comptroller
shall pay as state aid the amounts, equivalent to the taxes, levied on
such assessments, in the manner prescribed by section five hundred
forty-four of this chapter out of moneys appropriated by the legislature
for the payment of taxes on state-owned lands.
6. In making transition assessments pursuant to this section:
(a) for property acquired by a state public authority or by the state
for the purposes of a state public authority, such transition
* * *