New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 550: Definitions
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 3. Correction of Assessment Rolls and Tax Rolls
§ 550. Definitions. When used in this title:
* * *
corporation which annexes a warrant for the collection of taxes to a
final assessment roll.
6. "Tax roll" means a final assessment roll upon which taxes have been
extended and to which a warrant has been annexed.
7. "Unlawful entry" means:
(a) an entry on the taxable portion of the assessment roll or the tax
roll, or both, of the assessed valuation of real property which, except
for the provisions of section four hundred ninety of this chapter, is
wholly exempt from taxation; or
(b) an entry on an assessment roll or a tax roll, or both, of the
assessed valuation of real property which is entirely outside the
boundaries of the assessing unit, the school district or the special
district in which the real property is designated as being located, but
not an entry on an assessment roll or a tax roll, or both, of the
assessed valuation of real property assessed pursuant to subdivisions
two through five of section five hundred of this article; or
(c) an entry of assessed valuation on an assessment roll or on a tax
roll, or both, which has been made by a person or body without the
authority to make such entry; or
(d) an entry of assessed valuation of state land subject to taxation
on an assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which exceeds the
assessment of such land approved by the commissioner; or
(e) an entry of assessed valuation of a special franchise on an
assessment roll or on a tax roll, or both, which exceeds the final
assessment thereof as determined by the commissioner pursuant to
subdivision one of section six hundred six of this chapter, or the full
value of that special franchise as determined by the commissioner
pursuant to subdivision two of section six hundred six of this chapter
adjusted by the final state equalization rate established by the
commissioner for the assessment roll upon which that value appears.