New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 556: Refunds and credits of taxes
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 3. Correction of Assessment Rolls and Tax Rolls
* * *
data as will enable him to properly consummate his studies and
investigations hereunder.
(b) Upon completion of such investigation the county director shall
immediately transmit a written report of such investigation and his or
her recommendation for action thereon, together with both copies of the
application, to the tax levying body. If the same alleged error also
appears on a current assessment roll, the county director shall also
file a copy of such report and recommendation with appropriate assessor
and board of assessment review who shall consider the same to be the
equivalent of a petition for correction filed with such board pursuant
to section five hundred fifty-three of this title.
5. The tax levying body, at a regular or special meeting, upon the
presentation of an application filed pursuant to this section and the
written report described in subdivision four of this section, shall:
(a) examine the application and report to determine whether the
claimed unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential fact
exists;
(b) reject an application where it is determined that the claimed
unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential fact does not exist
by making a notation on the application and the duplicate copy thereof
that the application is rejected and the reasons for the rejection;
(c) approve an application where it is determined that the claimed
unlawful entry, clerical error or error in essential fact does exist by
making a notation on the application and the duplicate copy thereof that
the application is approved and by entering thereon the amount of the
refund to be paid or outstanding tax to be credited;
(d) mail an application that has been rejected to the applicant;
(e) mail an application that has been approved to the applicant.
6. (a) The amount of any tax refunded or credited pursuant to this
section shall be a charge upon each municipal corporation or special
district to the extent of any such municipal corporation or special
district taxes that were so refunded. Amounts so charged to cities,
towns and special districts shall be included in the next ensuing tax
levy.
(b) In raising the amount of a refund or credit pursuant to this
section of a relevied school tax the appropriate tax levying body shall
charge back against the school district which levied such tax the amount
of the refund or credit which shall not exceed the amount paid by the
county treasurer to such school district upon the return of such tax.
The amount so charged against such school district shall be deducted by
the county treasurer and withheld from any moneys which shall become
payable by him to such school district by reason of taxes which shall
thereafter be returned to him by such school district. No such charge
shall be made by the county legislative body against a school district
unless ten days' notice thereof by mail has been given to the school
authorities thereof. Notice that such deduction will be made shall
thereafter be given by the county treasurer in writing to such school
authorities on or before the first day of May prior to the making of
such deduction.
7. The powers and duties imposed by this section upon the county
director of real property tax services shall be performed by such
officer for taxes levied for county, city, town, special district and
school district purposes except that (a) in the case of counties having
the power to assess real property for tax purposes such powers and
duties shall be performed by the chief assessing officer or the chairman
of the county board of assessors and, (b) in the case of villages, for
village tax purposes, such powers and duties shall be performed by the
village assessor or the chairman of the village board of assessors;
provided, however, that if the village has enacted a local law as
* * *