New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 566: Dams and reservoirs
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 5. Assessment Procedure
  3. Title 4. Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 566. Dams and reservoirs. 1. Dam sites, dams, reservoirs and
flowage lands, including the right or privilege in connection therewith
and the capacity thereof to impound, store or provide water for power
purposes, shall be assessed in the assessing unit in which they are
situated. If the legal title to lands occupied or submerged by or in
connection with a dam or reservoir for the storage of water for power
purposes, or adapted for such purposes because of the existence of a dam
site or otherwise, is held by the state or a person other than the owner
of the dam, reservoir or dam site and appurtenant rights, but the use,
occupation or possession of such lands, or the right to use, occupy and
possess the same, is in such owner under an easement, right or lease for
a term of fifty years or more or in perpetuity, then the interest of
such owner shall be assessed as real property in the same manner as if
such owner held legal title to such lands, except that explanatory
notations showing the nature of the interest assessed shall be added to
the description of such lands.
2. The classification of any interest enumerated in subdivision one
hereof as real property shall not be affected (a) by any provision of
the agreement under which the same is created or held or by reason of
the fact that the water which is or may be impounded is used in another
assessing unit for the development of power or (b) because of nonuse of
the dam site.
3. This section shall not apply to the water supply system of any
municipal corporation.