New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Real Property Tax Law § 720: Action by court upon the pleadings
  1. Real Property Tax Law
  2. Article 7. Judicial Review
  3. Title 1. General Provisions
§ 720. Action by court upon the pleadings. 1. (a) If the court
* * *
taxation, and the order does not specify how much of the total assessed
value, as determined by the court, is exempt from taxation, the
exemption shall be reduced so as to preserve the ratio of taxable
assessed value to the total assessed value that existed on the final
assessment roll.
(c) If the court determines that the real property is misclassified,
it shall order the correction of the class designation upon the roll.
2. If it appears to the court that testimony is necessary for the
proper disposition of the matter, it shall take evidence or appoint a
referee to take such evidence as it may direct. The referee shall report
to the court his findings of fact and conclusions of law and the
evidence upon which it is based, which shall constitute a part of the
proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The
report of the referee and the decision or final order of the court
finding the value of the property and the proper assessment thereof
shall contain the essential facts found upon which the ultimate finding
of facts is made.
3. (a) For the purposes of this subdivision:
(1) "Major type of property" in special assessing units for
assessments on rolls completed before January first, nineteen hundred
eighty-two and in other than special assessing units means each of the
following:
(i) residential: all one, two and three family residential real
property including such dwellings used in part for non-residential
purposes but which are used primarily for residential purposes, except
such property held in cooperative or condominium forms of ownership
provided, however, that in any approved assessing unit which has adopted
the provisions of section nineteen hundred three of this chapter the
residential type shall be the homestead class as defined in this
chapter;
(ii) farm, forest and vacant: all real property used primarily for
agricultural or forestry purposes and all real property which contains
no significant improvement;
(iii) public utility: all real property primarily used for the
provision to the public of communications or transportation services,
electric power, water or gas;
(iv) all other: all real property not included in any other major
type.
(2) "Major type of property" in special assessing units, for
assessments on rolls completed after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred eighty-one, shall mean classes one, two, three and four as
defined in subdivision one of section eighteen hundred two of this
chapter.
(3) "Stratified random sample" means the sorting of all taxable
parcels except public utility property, on the assessment roll to be
used for the selection of parcels, into a number of mutually exclusive
categories each of which is sampled independently in such a manner that
each parcel in each such category shall have an equal opportunity to be
selected.
(b) Evidence on the issue of whether an assessment is unequal shall be
limited to the following as hereinafter provided.
(1) By the selected parcels method as determined by stratified random
sample.
The parties shall mutually agree on the methods of stratification,
computation of ratio and selection of the parcels to be appraised, the
number of such parcels and the number of witnesses to be heard with
respect to such issue. Such parcels shall be selected so as to
constitute a stratified random sample of all locally assessed taxable
parcels on the assessment roll containing the assessment under review or
the latest assessment roll sampled by the board in establishing the
state equalization rate for such roll; provided, however, for
assessments on rolls completed after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred eighty-one, in special assessing units such parcels shall
constitute a stratified random sample of all locally assessed taxable
property in the major type of property in which the property under
review is classified; provided further, however, for assessment rolls
completed after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, in
special assessing units public utility property shall be sampled as the
parties agree, or if the parties fail to agree, as the court directs. In
special assessing units for assessment rolls completed prior to January
first, nineteen hundred eighty-two and in other than special assessing
units public utility property shall be added to the parcels selected for
the stratified random sample when such property is a significant portion
of the total locally assessed taxable assessed value of the assessing
unit; in such case, representative parcels shall be agreed upon by the
parties or selected by the court if no such agreement is reached. In the
event that proceedings for more than one year are consolidated for
trial, evidence may be introduced to adjust the ratio derived from the
* * *