New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Religious Corporations Law § 12: Sale, mortgage and lease of real property of religious corporations
  1. Religious Corporations Law
  2. Article 2. General Provisions
§ 12. Sale, mortgage and lease of real property of religious
corporations. 1. A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or
lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without
applying for and obtaining leave of the court or the attorney general
therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit
corporation law as that section is modified by paragraph (d-1) of
subdivision one of section two-b of this chapter or section five hundred
eleven-a of the not-for-profit corporation law, except that a religious
corporation may execute a purchase money mortgage or a purchase money
security agreement creating a security interest in personal property
purchased by it without obtaining leave of the court therefor.
2. The trustees of an incorporated Protestant Episcopal church shall
not vote upon any resolution or proposition for the sale, mortgage or
lease of its real property, unless the rector of such church, if it then
has a rector, shall be present, and shall not make application to the
court for leave to sell or mortgage any of its real property without the
consent of the bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which
such church belongs, or execute and deliver a lease of any of its real
property for a term exceeding five years without similar consent of the
bishop and standing committee of the diocese to which such church
belongs; but in case the see be vacant, or the bishop be absent or
unable to act, the consent of the standing committee with their
certificate of the vacancy of the see or of the absence or disability of
the bishop shall suffice.
3. The trustees of an incorporated Roman Catholic church shall not
make application to the court for leave to mortgage, lease or sell any
of its real property without the consent of the archbishop or bishop of
the diocese to which such church belongs or in case of their absence or
inability to act, without the consent of the vicar-general or
administrator of such diocese.
4. The trustees of an incorporated Ruthenian Catholic church of the
Greek rite shall not make application to the court for leave to
mortgage, lease or sell any of its real property without the consent in
writing of the Ruthenian Greek Catholic bishop of the diocese to which
such church belongs, or, in case of his absence or inability to act,
without the consent of the vicar-general of such bishop or of the
administrator of such diocese.
5. The trustees of an incorporated African Methodist Episcopal Zion
church shall not make application to the court for leave to mortgage,
lease or sell any of its real property without the consent of the bishop
of the diocese to which said church belongs, or in case of his absence
or inability to act, without the consent of the annual conference having
jurisdiction over such church.
5-a. The trustees of an incorporated Presbyterian church in connection
with the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) shall not
* * *