New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Religious Corporations Law § 208: Consolidation
  1. Religious Corporations Law
  2. Article 10. Other Denominations
§ 208. Consolidation. Any two or more religious corporations of the
Jewish faith, incorporated under or by general or special laws, may
enter into an agreement for the consolidation or merger of such
corporations, setting forth the terms and conditions of consolidation,
the name of the proposed or surviving corporation, the number of its
trustees, the time of the annual election and the names of the persons
to be its trustees until the first or next annual meeting. Each
corporation may petition the supreme court for an order consolidating or
merging the corporations, setting forth the agreement for consolidation
or merger and a statement of its real property and of its liabilities.
Before the presentation of the petition to the court the agreement and
petition must be approved by two-thirds of the votes cast in person or
by proxy at a meeting of the members of each corporation called for the
purpose of considering the proposed consolidation or merger in the
manner prescribed by section six hundred five of the not-for-profit
corporation law. An affidavit by the president and the secretary of each
corporation stating that such approval has been given shall be annexed
to the petition. On presentation to the court of such petition and
agreement for consolidation or merger and on such notice as the court
may direct, the court after hearing all the parties interested desiring
to be heard, may make an order approving the consolidation or merger.
When such order is made and duly entered and a certified copy thereof
filed with the secretary of state and in the offices of the clerks of
the counties in which the certificates of incorporation of the several
constituent corporations were recorded, or if no such certificate was
recorded, then in the office of the clerk of the county in which the
principal place of worship of the new or surviving corporation is
intended to be situated, such corporations shall become one corporation
by the name designated in the order and the trustees named in the
agreement for consolidation or merger shall be the trustees of the
consolidated corporation.