New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Religious Corporations Law § 69: Trustees, their meetings, vacancies and filling thereof, their powers
  1. Religious Corporations Law
  2. Article 4. Presbyterian Churches
§ 69. Trustees, their meetings, vacancies and filling thereof, their
powers. 1. Two trustees of an incorporated church, to which this
article is applicable, may call a meeting of such trustees by giving at
least twenty-four hours' notice thereof personally or by mail to the
other trustees. A majority of the trustees lawfully convened shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. In case of a tie
vote at a meeting of the trustees, the presiding officer of such meeting
shall, notwithstanding he has voted once, have an additional casting
vote.
2. If any trustee of an incorporated church to which this article is
applicable, declines to act, resigns or dies, or ceases to be such
member, his office shall be vacant. Such vacancy may be filled at a duly
called special meeting of the corporation.
3. Subject to the authority of the session, the trustees of an
incorporated church to which this article is applicable shall have the
custody and control of all the temporalities and property belonging to
the corporation and of the revenues from such property and shall
administer the same in accordance with the constitution of the
Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), and with the provisions of law relating
thereto, for the support and maintenance of the church corporation or,
providing the members thereof at a corporate meeting thereof shall so
authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational
object conducted by such church or connected with it or with the
denomination with which it is connected, and they shall not use such
property or revenue for any other purpose or divert the same from such
uses.
4. The words "temporalities," "property," "revenue" and "revenues," as
used in this section, or elsewhere in this article, shall not be
construed to include the contributions in such church or elsewhere for
benevolent or other purposes, which shall be contributed and paid to the
pastor or pastors, ruling elders, the church session, or the deacons of
any such church, either in the church services or otherwise, to be
distributed, or used, or administered, by them, or any, or either of
them, nor to any funds or property devised, bequeathed or contributed,
to be administered or expended by such pastor or pastors, ruling elders,
church session, deacons or other spiritual officers of such church.
5. The trustees of any such church shall have no power, without the
consent of a corporate meeting, to incur debts beyond what is necessary
for the care of the property of the corporation.