New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 13: Management of funds
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 2. Establishment, Management, Supervision and Financing
§ 13. Management of funds. a. The funds of the retirement system shall
be managed in accordance with this section.
b. The comptroller shall be trustee of the several funds of the
retirement system. Such funds shall be invested by the comptroller in
securities in which he is authorized by law to invest the funds of the
state, except that he may invest in obligations consisting of notes,
bonds, debentures, or equipment trust certificates issued under an
indenture, which are the direct obligations of, or in the case of
equipment trust certificates are secured by direct obligations of, a
railroad or industrial corporation, or a corporation engaged directly
and primarily in the production, transportation, distribution, or sale
of electricity or gas, or the operation of telephone or telegraph
systems or waterworks, or in some combination of them; provided the
obligor corporation is one which is incorporated under the laws of the
United States, or any state thereof, or of the District of Columbia, and
said obligations shall be rated at the time of purchase within the three
highest classifications established by at least two standard rating
services. The maximum amount that the comptroller may invest in such
obligations shall not exceed thirty per centum of the assets of the New
York state employees' retirement system's funds; and provided further
that not more than two and one half per centum of the assets of the New
York state employees' retirement system's funds shall be invested in the
obligations of any one corporation of the highest classification and
subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof, that not more than two per centum of
the assets of the New York state employees' retirement system's funds
shall be invested in the obligations of any one corporation of the
second highest classification and subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof,
that not more than one and one half per centum of the assets of the New
York state employees' retirement system's funds shall be invested in the
obligations of any one corporation of the third highest classification
and subsidiary or subsidiaries thereof. He shall, however, be subject to
all terms, conditions, limitations and restrictions imposed by this
article and by law upon the making of such investments. The comptroller
shall have full power:
1. To hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer or dispose of any of the
securities or investments, in which any of the funds of the retirement
system shall be invested, including the proceeds of such investments and
any monies belonging to such funds, and
2. In his name as trustee, to foreclose mortgages upon default or to
take title to real property in such proceedings in lieu thereof and to
lease and sell real property so acquired.
c. The comptroller annually shall credit to each of the funds of the
retirement system regular interest on the mean amount therein for the
preceding year.
d. The custody of all funds of the retirement system shall be in the
charge of the head of the division of the treasury of the department of
taxation and finance, subject to the supervision and control of the
commissioner of taxation and finance.
e. Payment of all pensions, annuities and other benefits shall be made
as provided in this article. For the purpose of meeting disbursements
for pensions, annuities and other payments ordered by the comptroller,
the head of such division may keep on deposit an available fund which
shall not exceed ten per centum of the total amount of the several funds
of the retirement system. Every such deposit shall be kept only in a
bank or trust company organized under the laws of this state, or in a
national bank located in this state, which shall furnish adequate
security therefor.
f. The comptroller, however, shall have a fund in his immediate
possession. Such fund shall be used for the immediate payment of:
1. All pensions, annuities and other benefits, and
2. Such expenses as may necessarily be incurred in acquiring,
servicing and foreclosing mortgages and in acquiring, managing and
protecting investments, and
3. Such special expenditures for which the retirement system will be
paid by the state or a participating employer.
Such fund shall be reimbursed from time to time by the head of such
division on the warrant of the comptroller.
* * *