New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 2: Definitions
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 1. No title
* * *
service with vested rights in the case of the member's death, of a local
retirement system of a city with a population of one million or more who
are covered by sections 13-168, 13-252.1 or 13-353.1 of the
administrative code of the city of New York and sections five hundred
seven-c, six hundred five-b, six hundred five-c, or six hundred seven-b
of this chapter. Every retirement system shall keep a copy of every
written and sworn statement that is presented for filing not later than
September eleventh, two thousand thirty, including those that are
rejected for filing as untimely.
(b) "Qualifying condition or impairment of health" shall mean a
qualifying physical condition, or a qualifying psychological condition,
or both, except that for any member identified in paragraph (vi) of
paragraph (e) of this subdivision, it shall only mean a qualifying
psychological condition.
(c) "Qualifying physical condition" shall mean one or more of the
following: (i) diseases of the upper respiratory tract and mucosae,
including conditions such as rhinitis, sinusitis, pharyngitis,
laryngitis, vocal cord disease, and upper airway hyper-reactivity, or a
combination of such conditions; (ii) diseases of the lower respiratory
tract, including but not limited to tracheo-bronchitis, bronchitis,
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asthma, reactive airway
dysfunction syndrome, and different types of pneumonitis, such as
hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of the
gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either
acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)
diseases of the skin such as conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis or
burns, either acute or chronic in nature, infectious, irritant,
allergic, idiopathic or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by
exposure or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting
from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer,
asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal
disease.
(d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the
following: (i) diseases of the psychological axis, including
post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination
of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting from exposure
as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological
disease.
(e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
operations" shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,
recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site, as
defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or
the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan;
(iv) manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (v) repaired, cleaned or rehabilitated
vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned
by the city of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World
Trade Center site, as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,
regardless of whether the work on the repair, cleaning or rehabilitation
of said vehicles and equipment was performed within the World Trade
Center site, provided such work was performed prior to decontamination
of such vehicles or equipment; or (vi) worked in the following
departments, worksites and titles: (A) New York City Police Department
at 11 Metrotec Center in Brooklyn or 1 Police Plaza in Manhattan as a
Police Communication Technician (PCT), Supervisor Police Communication
Technician (SPCT), Principal Police Communication Technician I,
Principal Police Communication Technician II, Principal Police
Communication Technician III, Administrative Manager - Communications,
or in the Police Administrative Aide title series; (B) Fire Department
of the City of New York at 35 Empire Boulevard in Brooklyn, 79th Street
Transverse in Manhattan, 83-98 Woodhaven Boulevard in Queens, 1129 East
180 Street in the Bronx, 65 Slosson Avenue in Staten Island, 9 Metrotec
Center in Brooklyn, or 25 Rockaway Avenue in Brooklyn as Fire Alarm
Dispatchers (FAD), Supervising Fire Alarm Dispatchers I (SFAD),
Supervising Fire Alarm Dispatchers II (Borough Supervisor), Deputy
Director & Director Fire Dispatch Operations, or Assistant Commissioner
for Communications; (C) for the Fire Department of the City of New
York's Emergency Medical Service at 1 or 9 Metrotec Centers in Brooklyn,
or 55-30 58 Street in Maspeth Queens as Emergency Medical
Specialist-Level I (EMT), Emergency Medical Specialist Level
II-(Paramedic), Supervising Emergency Medical Specialist Level I (LT),
Supervising Emergency Medical Specialist Level II (Capt), Deputy Chief
EMS Communications, or Division Commander EMS Communications. For
purposes of this paragraph, the term "member" shall include each person
who during the qualifying period was in the employment of a public
employer which then participated for such employees in a public
retirement system in this state, irrespective of whether the person was
a participant in such system at that time, provided that the person has
become a participant in such retirement system and has purchased service
credit for a period of time that includes some or all of the qualifying
period in accordance with provisions of law applicable to such purchase
of service credit.
(f) "World Trade Center site" shall mean anywhere below a line
starting from the Hudson River and Canal Street; east on Canal Street to
Pike Street; south on Pike Street to the East River; and extending to
the lower tip of Manhattan.
(g) "Qualifying period" shall mean: (i) any period of time within the
* * *