New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 2: Definitions
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 1. No title
* * *
hypersensitivity, granulomatous, or eosinophilic; (iii) diseases of the
gastroesophageal tract, including esophagitis and reflux disease, either
acute or chronic, caused by exposure or aggravated by exposure; (iv)
diseases of the skin such as conjunctivitis, contact dermatitis or
burns, either acute or chronic in nature, infectious, irritant,
allergic, idiopathic or non-specific reactive in nature, caused by
exposure or aggravated by exposure; or (v) new onset diseases resulting
from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer,
asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, and musculoskeletal
disease.
(d) "Qualifying psychological condition" shall mean one or more of the
following: (i) diseases of the psychological axis, including
post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or any combination
of such conditions; or (ii) new onset diseases resulting from exposure
as such diseases occur in the future including chronic psychological
disease.
(e) "Participated in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup
operations" shall mean any member who: (i) participated in the rescue,
recovery, or cleanup operations at the World Trade Center site, as
defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision; (ii) worked at the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (iii) worked at the New York city morgue or
the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan;
(iv) manned the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh
Kills Land Fill in New York; (v) repaired, cleaned or rehabilitated
vehicles or equipment, including emergency vehicle radio equipment owned
by the city of New York that were contaminated by debris in the World
Trade Center site, as defined in paragraph (f) of this subdivision,
regardless of whether the work on the repair, cleaning or rehabilitation
* * *