New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 211: Employment of retired persons without diminution of retirement allowance
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 7. Re-employment In Public Service of Retired Public Employees
* * *
vacancy where sufficient time is not available to recruit a qualified
individual and that such hiring shall be deemed as non-permanent rather
than a final filling of such position; or
(ii) that the prospective employer has undertaken extensive
recruitment efforts to fill such vacancy and as a result thereof, has
determined that there are no available non-retired persons qualified to
perform the duties of such position.
Such approvals may be granted for periods not exceeding two years
each, provided that such person may not return to work in the same or
similar position for a period of one year following retirement. The
authority or officer specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision,
upon approving employment of a retired person under this section, shall
certify such approval to the retirement system or pension plan from
which such person is receiving a retirement allowance.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this subdivision, designation of
a retired person as a judicial hearing officer by the chief
administrator of the courts, pursuant to provisions of article
twenty-two of the judiciary law, shall constitute approval under
subparagraph seven of paragraph (a) of this subdivision. In making such
a designation, the chief administrator shall not be subject to the
provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, except that the chief
administrator shall certify such designation to the retirement system or
pension plan from which the person designated is receiving a retirement
allowance.
3. If a retired person employed under this section earns in such
employment in any calendar year an amount in excess of the maximum
earnings allowed under subdivision one of this section, his retirement
allowance and supplemental retirement payments shall be suspended until
the total amount so suspended equals the amount of such excess.
4. A retired person who returns to public service on or after January
first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, as a consultant shall be subject
to the limitations applicable to a reemployed retiree as specified in
this section or in any other provision of law.
5. An officer, commission or board specified in paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of this section which has approved the employment of any
retired person is hereby authorized to require such retired person and
the department head or other appointing authority under whose
jurisdiction such retired person is employed to furnish at any time
information concerning the employment and earnings of such retired
person. It shall be the duty of such retired person and such department
head or other appointing authority to co-operate fully in furnishing
such requested information. Such officer, commission or board may
rescind approval granted for the employment of a retired person upon
finding that such approval was obtained by deception or
misrepresentation of any material fact, or that such retired person is
serving in a position or engaged in duties substantially different from
the position or duties for which his employment was approved, or that
such employment does not otherwise conform with the requirements of this
section, or that such retired person or the department head or other
appointing authority under whose jurisdiction he is employed has failed
to co-operate fully in furnishing requested information concerning the
employment and earnings of such retired person.
6. Any request for approval of the employment of a retired person
under this section, including the reasons stated therefor, and the
findings and determination on such request shall be a public record open
for inspection in the office of the officer, commission or board making
such findings and determination as specified in paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of this section.
7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to authorize
the employment of any person in any position in the civil service except
in compliance with requirements of the civil service law and rules
applicable to such employment.
8. Each officer, commission or board specified in paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of this section may adopt appropriate regulations,
procedures and forms for implementation of the provisions of this
section. Such regulations may authorize employment of a retired person,
without prior approval, but pending application for approval under this
section, in situations of unforeseen and immediate need.
* 9. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, sections two
hundred twelve and four hundred one of this chapter and section five
hundred three of the education law and any other law, regulation, rule,
local law, or charter to the contrary, a retired person may be employed
and earn compensation in a position or positions in the service of a
school district or a board of cooperative educational services in the
state without any effect on his or her status as retired and without
suspension or diminution of his or her retirement allowance and without
prior approval pursuant to subdivision two of this section. Earnings
received as a result of employment in a school district or a board of
cooperative educational services in the state shall not be applied to a
retired person's earnings when calculating the earnings limitations
imposed by subdivisions one and two of section two hundred twelve of
this article.
* NB Repealed June 30, 2027