New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 302: Definitions
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 8. New York State and Local Police and Fire Retirement System
  3. Title 2. No title
* * *
(3) Upon the town's subsequently becoming a participating employer,
has paid contributions to the police and fire retirement system with
respect to salary received for prior county services,
such term shall mean, at the option of such member, his or her average
annual compensation, including such fees and salary, earned by him or
her during any three consecutive years of service with such municipality
selected by the applicant prior to the date of his or her retirement.
d. By the adoption, filing and approval, where required, of a
resolution in the manner provided by section three hundred thirty or
three hundred thirty-one of this article, as the case may be, a
participating employer may elect to provide that "Final Average Salary"
shall mean the regular compensation earned from such participating
employer by a member during the twelve months of actual service
immediately preceding the date of such employee's retirement, exclusive
of any lump sum payments for sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit,
or any form of termination pay; provided, however, if the compensation
earned in said twelve months exceeds that of the previous twelve months
by more than twenty per centum, the amount in excess of twenty per
centum shall be excluded in the computation of final average salary;
provided further, however, that the benefits computed pursuant to this
paragraph shall be payable unless the member would otherwise be entitled
to a greater benefit under other provisions of this subdivision, in
which case such greater benefit shall be payable.
e. (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph d of this
subdivision and of section four hundred thirty-one of this chapter,
compensation earned for working vacations shall be considered regular
compensation for the purpose of calculating the final average salary
under paragraph d of this subdivision of a member whose employer elects
the benefit provided under this paragraph and to assume the additional
cost. The benefit provided for in this paragraph shall be conditioned
upon the participating employer electing, in a manner similar to that
provided in subdivision a of section three hundred thirty of this
article, to provide this benefit and assume the additional cost thereof.
The additional cost for the election of this option, for a member whose
employer is a unit of government in the city of Buffalo, may require a
past service cost which shall be borne over a five year period from the
date of election. The first year payment shall not exceed $1.35 million,
with the balance to be paid in four equal annual payments. Such election
shall only apply to all of the eligible employees who retired on or
before the effective date of this paragraph. Such election must be filed
with the comptroller on or before December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred ninety; provided, however, for a member whose employer is a unit
of government in the city of Buffalo, such election must be filed with
the comptroller on or before December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-three.
(2) The benefit provided for in this paragraph shall be paid from
additional contributions made by the appropriate participating employer
on account of such members. The actuarial present value of the
additional benefits payable pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph
* * *