New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 341: Allowances for service
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 8. New York State and Local Police and Fire Retirement System
  3. Title 6. Right to Membership, Service Credit and Transfers Between Retirement Systems
§ 341. Allowances for service. a. Generally. Subject to all provisions
of law appertaining thereto and to such reasonable rules and regulations
as the comptroller shall adopt or amend in pursuance thereof, he shall
determine and may modify allowances for service and shall issue prior
service certificates and certificates for service in war after world war
I. The comptroller, however, shall not allow more than one year of
credit for all service rendered in any calendar year.
b. Allowable service. Only the following types of service shall be
allowable in computing service credits:
1. Police or fire service.
2. Government service.
3. Prior city and county service rendered in a city of the state or in
a county within the boundaries of such city, if such city has a pension
system allowing credit for prior state and county service.
4. Prior service rendered to an employer before the latter became a
participating employer. Such credit shall be allowable immediately upon
such employer's becoming a participating employer. The employer for whom
the member is working at the time such prior service credit is allowed,
shall pay the contribution required to be made by an employer on account
of such credit.
5. Service rendered to the state or a participating employer while a
member of the state employees retirement system.
6. Civil service in any capacity as an officer or employee of the
federal government, or military duty in the armed forces of the federal
government and not otherwise creditable, rendered or performed by a
member prior to the time he or she last became a member. The allowance
of credit for such service shall be conditioned upon the receipt by the
police and fire retirement system of all the payments required to be
made on account thereof by section three hundred forty-two of this
article.
7. Civil service rendered as an officer or employee of the federal
government as provided in subdivision d of section three hundred forty
of this article. The allowance of credit for such service shall be
conditioned upon the receipt by the retirement system of all the
payments required to be made on account thereof by section three hundred
forty-two of this article. Except as so provided, employment by the
federal government shall not entitle a person to contribute to the
police and fire retirement system during the period of such employment.
8. Any member may obtain credit for any allowable service:
(a) For which he made contributions, regardless of whether such
contributions were returned to him when he left such service, or
(b) Rendered by him while not a member of any retirement system that
is actuarially sound and of which the state or municipality thereof is a
contributor,
provided he makes the contributions required by this article for such
credit and renders at least two years of member service after he last
became a member.
No credit shall be allowed for service if, but for the member's
failure to avail himself of the privilege of transfer within the time
and in the manner provided in section three hundred forty-three of this
article, credit for such service could have been obtained upon transfer
from another retirement system pursuant to such section.
c. Purchase of previous member service credit.
1. A member who has not previously been a member may purchase credit
at any time for all allowable member service; provided, however, that a
member joining the system pursuant to paragraph one of subdivision c of
section three hundred forty of this article shall not be permitted to
purchase credit for, or otherwise be allowed credit for the previous
service upon which his retirement or pension from another pension or
retirement system is or would be based. In order to purchase credit,
which may be purchased pursuant to this paragraph, the member shall pay
into the annuity savings fund, either in a lump sum or in installments,
a sum equal to the amount which would have been in such fund to his
credit had he actually been a member contributing thereto during the
entire period of such previous member service. If such payment be made
in installments, the same shall be paid within a period no greater than
the number of months of such member service.
2. A member who, after a previous membership, withdrew all or part of
his accumulated contributions shall be credited with all allowable
service rendered prior to such withdrawal, provided he:
(a) Renders at least two years of member service after his last
withdrawal, and
(b) Redeposits such withdrawn amount in the annuity savings fund,
either in a lump sum or in installments; provided, however, that a
member joining the police and fire retirement system pursuant to
paragraph three of subdivision c of section three hundred forty of this
article shall not be permitted to purchase credit for, or otherwise be
allowed credit for the previous service upon which his or her retirement
or pension from another pension or retirement system is or would be
based. If such payment be made in installments, the same shall be paid
within a period no greater than the number of months of member service
lost by such withdrawal.
d. Credit allowable only if paid for. In the event that a member
retires or that any benefit becomes payable because of his membership in
the retirement system prior to the completion of all of the payments
required to be made by him as a condition precedent to his obtaining
credit for member service, the amount of his retirement allowance or
such other benefits shall be based only on:
1. The service rendered by him since he last became a member of the
retirement system and for which contributions have been paid by him, and
* * *