New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 383-e: Retirement of officers of state law enforcement; twenty year retirement plan
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 8. New York State and Local Police and Fire Retirement System
* * *
member's election to decrease such member's contributions toward
retirement in order to apply the resulting amount toward payment of
contributions for old age and survivor's insurance. Any accumulated
contributions in excess of the amount required to provide the annuity
computed pursuant to this paragraph shall be used to increase the
member's retirement allowance.
c. Credit for previous service. In computing the years of total
creditable service for each member described herein, full credit shall
be given and full allowance shall be made for service rendered as a
member of a retirement plan established pursuant to section three
hundred eighty-one-b of this title, a police officer or state university
peace officer or member of a police force or department of a state park
authority or commission or an organized police force or department of a
county, city, town, village, police district, authority or other
participating employer or member of the capital police force in the
office of general services while a member of the New York state and
local police and fire retirement system, of the New York state and local
employees' retirement system or of the New York city police pension fund
and for all service for which full credit has been given and full
allowance made pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred
seventy-five-h of this article provided, however, that full credit
pursuant to the provisions of such section shall mean only such service
as would be creditable service pursuant to the provisions of section
three hundred eighty-three, three hundred eighty-three-a, three hundred
eighty-three-b, as added by chapter six hundred seventy-four of the laws
of nineteen hundred eighty-six, three hundred eighty-three-b, as added
by chapter six hundred seventy-seven of the laws of nineteen hundred
eighty-six, three hundred eighty-three-c or three hundred eighty-three-d
of this title or pursuant to the provisions of title thirteen of the
administrative code of the city of New York for any member contributing
pursuant to this section who transferred to the jurisdiction of the
department of environmental conservation including but not limited to
environmental conservation officers and forest rangers, regional state
park police or state university of New York peace officers.
d. Retirement for cause. Upon receipt of a certificate from the head
of the entity where such member is employed or such member's designee, a
member as described in subdivision a of this section, who has accrued
twenty-five or more years of service credit under this section shall be
retired on the first day of the second month next succeeding the date
such certificate was filed with the comptroller.
e. Credit for military service. In computing the years of total
creditable service full credit shall be given and full allowance shall
* * *