New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 43: Transfer of members between systems
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 5. Right to Membership, Service Credit and Transfers Between Retirement Systems
§ 43. Transfer of members between systems. a. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law providing for transfers, any member of any
retirement system maintained by the state or a municipality thereof,
operating on a sound financial basis and subject to the supervision of
the department of financial services of this state may transfer his
membership pursuant to this section to the New York state and local
employees' retirement system, the New York city board of education
employees' retirement system, the New York state teachers' retirement
system, the New York city teachers' retirement system or to the New York
city employees' retirement system. Any member of the New York state and
local employees' retirement system may transfer his membership to any
retirement system, other than the hospital retirement system, which is
operating on a sound basis and is subject to the supervision of the
department of financial services of this state. Any such transfer may be
effectuated only if the member has accepted a position in another branch
of the state or municipal service which would make it:
1. Impossible for him to continue in the retirement system of which he
has been a member, and
2. Possible for him to participate in another such system.
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this subdivision, any
employee who would be eligible to avail himself or herself of the
* * *
service with such agency was legislated to be city service may transfer
his membership to the retirement system of such city.
b. In order to effect such a transfer, a member must give notice to
the administrative head of the retirement system of which he or she is a
member, prior to his or her withdrawal therefrom, of his or her
intention to enter such other retirement system. A person so
transferring from one retirement system to another shall be deemed to
have been a member of the system to which he or she has transferred
during the entire period of membership service credited to him or her in
the system from which he or she has transferred. Such transferee,
however, shall not receive more than three per cent interest on his or
her contributions and accumulated contributions unless he or she has
continuously been a member in either the system from which or to which
he or she is transferring since a date prior to July first, nineteen
hundred forty-three. This shall not be construed to prevent a change in
the interest rate to such member if the interest rate payable to other
members of the system to which he or she has transferred is changed. Any
member who heretofore transferred from one retirement system to another
shall, commencing with the effective date of chapter nine hundred three
of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-seven, be entitled to the same
rights, privileges and benefits, and shall be subject to the same
obligations, as a transferee who thereafter transfers. He or she shall
* * *
originally entered the service of his employer. The result so obtained
shall be considered as the reserve on his account in the first
retirement system.
d. Such reserve shall be transferred from the appropriate fund or
funds of the first system to the appropriate fund or funds of the second
system. Such member, thereupon, shall be given such status and credited
with such service in the second retirement system as he was allowed in
the first retirement system. Such contributor, notwithstanding any other
provision of law, shall on retirement be entitled to a pension based on
salary earned during member service in both retirement systems together,
pursuant to the statutory requirements of the second retirement system.
e. The provisions of former subdivision e of this section, as
originally enacted by chapter four hundred eighty-three of the laws of
nineteen hundred forty-five and as codified in such former subdivision e
by chapter eight hundred forty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred
forty-seven, shall apply only to memberships transferred prior to July
first, nineteen hundred forty-nine. Section one hundred seventeen of
this article shall apply to the provisions of this subdivision insofar
as such provisions relate to such memberships.
f. 1. A "New York city member", as defined in subdivision twenty of
section two hundred forty-three of the military law, who shall transfer
to another retirement system pursuant to this section shall be given
credit, upon such transfer, for the period of military duty to which
* * *