New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 445-a: Optional twenty-year improved benefit retirement program for New York city correction members below the rank of captain
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
* * *
and pay additional member contributions as provided in subdivision d of
this section at the same rate he or she would have had to contribute if
he or she held the rank of correction officer below the rank of captain
during such time and had no such break in service; provided further that
he or she shall be permitted to purchase such credit if he or she
immediately returns to service in the rank of correction officer below
the rank of captain only during the eighteen month probationary period,
or such greater probationary period as may be applicable, unless he or
she is involuntarily transferred from the position of captain to
correction officer below the rank of captain in which event he or she
shall be authorized to purchase such service credit.
c. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, where a
participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement program, who
is otherwise qualified for a retirement allowance pursuant to section
13-155 of the administrative code, has made and/or paid, while he or she
is a New York city correction member below the rank of captain, all
additional member contributions and interest (if any) required by
subdivision d of this section, then:
1. That participant, while he or she remains a participant, shall not
be subject to the provisions of subdivision a of section four hundred
forty-five of this article; and
2. If that participant, while such a participant, retires for service,
he or she shall not be subject to the provisions of section four hundred
forty-four of this article; and
3. The maximum retirement benefit computed without optional
modification payable to that participant upon his or her retirement for
service as such a participant shall equal that payable upon completion
of thirty years of service.
4. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, a participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement
program shall be entitled to the application of the same provisions with
respect to credited service as now or hereinafter apply to a similarly
situated correction officer under this article who is not a participant
in such retirement program.
d. Additional member contributions. 1. In addition to the member
contributions required pursuant to section 13-155 of the administrative
code, each participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement
program shall contribute (subject to the applicable provisions of
section 13-125.1 of the administrative code) an additional six and
thirty-seven one-hundredths percent of his or her compensation earned
from all service as a New York city correction member below the rank of
captain rendered on and after the starting date of the twenty-year
improved benefit retirement program. A participant in the twenty-year
improved benefit retirement program shall contribute additional member
contributions only until he or she is eligible to retire with twenty
years of credited service under such retirement program.
2. Commencing with the first full payroll period after each person
becomes a participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement
program, additional member contributions at the rate specified in
paragraph one of this subdivision shall be deducted (subject to the
applicable provisions of section 13-125.1 of the administrative code)
from the compensation of such participant on each and every payroll of
such participant for each and every payroll period.
3. (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this
paragraph, where any additional member contributions required by
paragraph one of this subdivision are not paid by deductions from a
participant's compensation pursuant to paragraph two of this
subdivision:
(A) that participant shall be charged with a contribution deficiency
consisting of such unpaid amounts, together with interest thereon,
compounded annually; and
(B) such interest on each amount of undeducted contributions shall
accrue from the end of the payroll period for which such amount would
have been deducted from compensation if he or she had been a participant
at the beginning of that payroll period, until such amount is paid to
the retirement system; and
(C) the rate of interest to be applied to each such amount during the
period for which interest accrues on that amount shall be equal to the
rate or rates of interest required by law to be used during that same
period to credit interest on the accumulated deductions of retirement
system members.
(ii) Except as provided in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, no
interest shall be due on any unpaid additional contributions which are
not attributable to the period prior to the first full payroll period
(iii) Should any person who, pursuant to paragraph seven of this
subdivision, has withdrawn any additional member contributions (and any
interest paid thereon) again become a participant in the twenty-year
improved benefit retirement program pursuant to paragraph five of
subdivision b of this section, an appropriate amount shall be included
in such participant's contribution deficiency (including interest
thereon as calculated pursuant to subparagraph (i) of this paragraph) as
if such additional contributions had never been made.
4. The board of trustees of the retirement system may, consistent with
the provisions of this subdivision, promulgate regulations for the
payment of such additional member contributions, and any interest
thereon, by a participant in the twenty-year improved benefit retirement
program (including the deduction of such contributions, and any interest
thereon, from his or her compensation).
5. Where a contribution deficiency chargeable to a participant
pursuant to paragraph three of this subdivision has not been paid in
full while the participant is a New York city correction member below
* * *