New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 445-d: Optional age fifty-five improved benefit retirement program for certain New York city members
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
* * *
retirement program terminates service in a New York city eligible
position and returns to service in a New York city eligible position at
a later date and again becomes a New York city eligible member, he or
she shall again become such a participant upon becoming a New York city
eligible member.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any
person who is eligible to elect to become a participant in the age
fifty-five improved benefit retirement program pursuant to paragraph one
or two of this subdivision for the full ninety-day period provided for
in such applicable paragraph, and who fails to timely file a duly
executed application for such participation with the appropriate
retirement system, shall not thereafter be eligible to become a
participant in such program. The provisions of this paragraph shall not
bar participation in such program, however, by a New York city eligible
member in active service on the enactment date of the age fifty-five
improved benefit retirement program who is an active or retired employee
of the council of the city of New York.
c. 1. Non-physically taxing service retirement. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law to the contrary, a participant in the age
fifty-five improved benefit retirement program:
(i) who is otherwise eligible to retire for service with immediate
payability of a retirement allowance pursuant to section 13-162 of the
administrative code or section thirty of the BERS rules and regulations;
and
(ii) who has completed twenty-five or more years of credited CPP
qualifying service; and
(iii) who has attained age fifty-five; and
(iv) who, subject to the provisions of paragraph ten of subdivision d
of this section, has paid, before the effective date of retirement, all
additional member contributions and interest (if any) required by
paragraphs one, four, five and six of subdivision d of this section, or,
for a New York city eligible member in active service on the enactment
date of the age fifty-five improved benefit retirement program who is an
active or retired employee of the council of the city of New York, who
has paid all additional member contributions pursuant to paragraph five
of subdivision d of this section; and
(v) who shall be a participant in the age fifty-five improved benefit
retirement program in active service at the time so specified for his or
her retirement; shall, subject to the provisions of paragraph ten of
subdivision d of this section, be permitted to retire with a minimum
retirement age of fifty-five, and the benefit reduction provisions set
forth in subdivision a of section four hundred forty-two of this article
shall not be applied to the calculation of such participant's retirement
benefit.
For a New York city eligible member in active service on the enactment
date of the age fifty-five improved benefit retirement program who is a
retired employee of the council of the city of New York, however, there
* * *