New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 504-a: Twenty-year retirement program for New York city correction members below the rank of captain
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
* * *
a duly executed application for such participation with the retirement
system of which such person is a member, provided he or she is such a
correction member below the rank of captain on the date such application
is filed.
3. Any election to be a participant in the twenty-year retirement
program shall be irrevocable.
4. Each New York city correction member below the rank of captain who
becomes subject to the provisions of this article after the starting
date of the twenty-year retirement program (other than such a correction
member who is required pursuant to subdivision b of section five hundred
four-d of this article to be a participant in the twenty-year retirement
program established by such section five hundred four-d) shall become a
participant in the twenty-year retirement program on the date he or she
becomes such a correction member. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law to the contrary, a New York city correction officer below the rank
of captain who becomes a participant in the twenty-year retirement
program pursuant to this paragraph by becoming subject to the provisions
of this article after the starting date of the twenty-year retirement
program shall have the term "credited service" applied to him or her in
the same manner as such term would be applied to a similarly situated
correction officer below the rank of captain who is governed by article
eleven of this chapter, and who is a participant in the twenty-year
improved benefit retirement program pursuant to section four hundred
forty-five-a of such article eleven.
4-a. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision or any
other provision of law to the contrary, no member of the uniformed force
of the New York city department of correction who is a New York city
uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan member shall be a
participant in the twenty-year retirement program.
5. Where any participant in the twenty-year retirement program shall
cease to hold the position of New York city correction officer below the
rank of captain, he or she shall cease to be such a participant, and
shall not be such a participant during any period in which he or she
does not hold the position of New York city entry level correction
officer below the rank of captain.
6. Where any participant in the twenty-year retirement program
terminates service as a New York city correction officer below the rank
of captain and returns to such service as a New York city correction
member below the rank of captain at a later date, he or she shall again
become such a participant on that date.
7. Where any participant in the twenty-year retirement program
terminates service as a correction officer below the rank of captain,
attains the rank of captain in the uniformed force of the New York city
department of correction and thereafter terminates such service and
immediately returns to service in the rank of correction officer below
the rank of captain, he or she shall be eligible to purchase service
credit for the period during which he or she held the rank of captain,
provided he or she shall be charged with a contribution deficiency based
upon his or her compensation as a captain and pay additional member
contributions as provided in subdivision d of this section at the same
rate he or she would have had to contribute if he or she held the rank
of correction officer below the rank of captain during such time and had
no such break in service; provided further that he or she shall be
permitted to purchase such credit if he or she immediately returns to
service in the rank of correction officer below the rank of captain only
during the eighteen month probationary period, or such greater
probationary period as may be applicable, unless he or she is
involuntarily transferred from the position of captain to correction
* * *