New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 507-b: Performance of duty disability retirement
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
* * *
of an incarcerated individual or a person described in subdivision a of
this section as a natural and proximate result of an act of any
incarcerated individual or person described in such subdivision a that
may have involved transmission of a specified transmissible disease from
an incarcerated individual or such person described in such subdivision
a to the retirement system member), tuberculosis or hepatitis will be
presumed to have contracted such disease in the performance or discharge
of his or her duties, and will be presumed to be disabled from the
performance of his or her duties, unless the contrary be proved by
competent evidence.
c. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or of any general or
special law to the contrary, any condition of impairment of health
caused by diseases of the heart, resulting in disability or death to a
member covered by this section, presently employed and who shall have
sustained such disability while so employed, who successfully passed a
physical examination on entry into service as a correction officer or
security hospital treatment assistant, which examination failed to
disclose evidence of any disease or other impairment of the heart, shall
be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and
discharge of duty, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
d. 1. (a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if any condition or impairment of health is
caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in
section two of this chapter, it shall be presumptive evidence that it
was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty and the natural
and proximate result of an accident not caused by such member's own
willful negligence, unless the contrary be proved by competent evidence.
(b) The comptroller is hereby authorized to promulgate rules and
regulations to implement the provisions of this paragraph.
2. (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or of any
general, special or local law, charter, administrative code or rule or
regulation to the contrary, if a member who participated in World Trade
Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations, as defined in section two
of this chapter, and subsequently retired on a service retirement, an
ordinary disability retirement or a performance of duty disability
retirement and subsequent to such retirement is determined by the
comptroller to have a qualifying World Trade Center condition, as
defined in section two of this chapter, upon such determination by the
comptroller it shall be presumed that such disability was incurred in
the performance and discharge of duty as the natural and proximate
result of an accident not caused by such member's own willful
negligence, and that the member would have been physically or mentally
incapacitated for the performance and discharge of duty of the position
from which he or she retired had the condition been known and fully
developed at the time of the member's retirement, unless the contrary is
proven by competent evidence.
* * *