New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 513: Credit for service
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
§ 513. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.
* * *
public employer pursuant to subdivision b of this section or to purchase
credit for military service pursuant to article twenty of this chapter,
may elect to purchase any or all of such service by executing a periodic
payroll deduction agreement where and to the extent such elections are
permitted by the retirement system by rule or regulation. Such agreement
shall set forth the amount of previous service or military service being
purchased, the estimated total cost of such service credit, and the
number of payroll periods in which such periodic payments shall be made.
Such agreement shall be irrevocable, shall not be subject to amendment
or modification in any manner, and shall expire only upon completion of
payroll deductions required therein. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any
member who has entered into such a payroll deduction agreement and who
terminates employment prior to the completion of the payments required
therein shall be credited with any service as to which such member shall
have paid the contributions required under the terms of the agreement.
* NB Takes effect upon notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service --
expires per ch. 627/2007 §22
c. Creditable service. 1. A member shall not be eligible to obtain
credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New
York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or
a participating employer; provided, however, military service with the
federal government may be credited pursuant to section two hundred
forty-three of the military law up to a maximum of four years; and
further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with
an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in
law as providing retirement credit for service.
2. (i) A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for
service with a public employer described in paragraph one only if such
service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six
by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this
chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire
retirement system or plan involved.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
member of the New York city fire department pension fund subject to this
article shall be eligible to obtain credit for any period of allowable
service rendered as an EMT member, as such term is defined in paragraph
one of subdivision a of section six hundred four-e of this chapter, as
added by chapter five hundred seventy-seven of the laws of two thousand,
which immediately precedes service in the uniformed force of the fire
department and such service shall be deemed to be in service of the
uniformed force of the fire department for purposes of eligibility for
benefits and to determine the amount of benefits under the New York city
fire department pension fund, provided that such member pays or
transfers into the New York city fire department pension fund all member
contributions set forth in section five hundred seventeen of this
article plus interest, at a rate of five percent per annum. For a member
who transfers such contributions from the New York city employees'
retirement system to the New York city fire department pension fund or
for a member who withdraws such contributions from the New York city
employees' retirement system, such member's membership in the New York
city employees' retirement system shall cease upon such transfer or
withdrawal and such member shall retain no credited service in such
system.
(iii) The provisions of this paragraph shall apply to a member with
ten or more years of credited service in the New York city employees'
retirement system, notwithstanding the provisions of section six hundred
thirteen of this chapter or any other provision of law to the contrary.
(iv) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
member of the New York city police pension fund subject to this article
shall be eligible to obtain credit for any period of service rendered as
a New York city school safety agent or supervisor of school safety
agents, a New York city corrections officer or supervisor of New York
city corrections officers, a New York city traffic enforcement agent or
supervisor of traffic enforcement agents, or in the New York city police
department cadet program in the title of police cadet program or police
cadet program II, which immediately precedes service in the uniformed
force of the New York city police department, and such service shall be
deemed to be in service of the uniformed force of the New York city
police department for purposes of eligibility for benefits and to
determine the amount of benefits under the New York city police pension
fund, provided that such member pays or transfers into the New York city
police pension fund all member contributions set forth in section five
hundred seventeen of this article plus interest, at a rate of five
percent per annum. For a member who transfers such contributions from
the New York city employees' retirement system to the New York city
police pension fund or for a member who withdraws such contributions
from the New York city employees' retirement system, such member's
membership in the New York city employees' retirement system shall cease
upon such transfer or withdrawal and such member shall retain no
credited service in such system.
d. To facilitate administration of the provisions of this section the
head of a retirement system may make interpretations of the provisions
of this section which are consistent with the intent of this section,
but such interpretations shall not take effect unless publicly
promulgated.
f. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the New
* * *