New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 513: Credit for service
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
§ 513. Credit for service. a. Part-time service.
* * *
or modification in any manner, and shall expire only upon completion of
payroll deductions required therein. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any
member who has entered into such a payroll deduction agreement and who
terminates employment prior to the completion of the payments required
therein shall be credited with any service as to which such member shall
have paid the contributions required under the terms of the agreement.
* NB Takes effect upon notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service --
expires per ch. 627/2007 §22
c. Creditable service. 1. A member shall not be eligible to obtain
credit for service with a public employer other than the state of New
York, a political subdivision thereof, a public benefit corporation, or
a participating employer; provided, however, military service with the
federal government may be credited pursuant to section two hundred
forty-three of the military law up to a maximum of four years; and
further provided that retirement credit may be granted for service with
an agency located within the state of New York currently specified in
law as providing retirement credit for service.
2. (i) A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for
service with a public employer described in paragraph one only if such
service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six
by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this
chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire
retirement system or plan involved.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
member of the New York city fire department pension fund subject to this
article shall be eligible to obtain credit for any period of allowable
service rendered as an EMT member, as such term is defined in paragraph
one of subdivision a of section six hundred four-e of this chapter, as
added by chapter five hundred seventy-seven of the laws of two thousand,
which immediately precedes service in the uniformed force of the fire
department and such service shall be deemed to be in service of the
uniformed force of the fire department for purposes of eligibility for
benefits and to determine the amount of benefits under the New York city
fire department pension fund, provided that such member pays or
transfers into the New York city fire department pension fund all member
contributions set forth in section five hundred seventeen of this
article plus interest, at a rate of five percent per annum. For a member
* * *