New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 517: Member contributions
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 14. Coordinated-escalator Retirement Plan
§ 517. Member contributions. * a. Members shall contribute three
* * *
(iii) members with wages greater than one hundred thousand dollars per
annum but not more than one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars per
annum shall contribute five and one-quarter per centum of annual wages;
and
(iv) members with wages greater than one hundred twenty-five thousand
dollars per annum shall contribute five and three-quarters per centum of
annual wages.
Base wages shall include regular pay, shift differential pay, location
pay, and any increased hiring rate pay, but from April first, two
thousand twenty-two through March thirty-first, two thousand
twenty-eight shall not include any overtime payments.
The head of each retirement system shall promulgate such regulations
as may be necessary and appropriate with respect to the deduction of
such contribution from members' wages and for the maintenance of any
special fund or funds with respect to amounts so contributed.
* NB Effective October 1, 2026
b. In the event of termination of employment, other than as a result
of transfer to another public employer, a member who is not vested or
entitled to any other benefit under this article may withdraw his
accumulated contributions pursuant to regulations promulgated by the
head of the retirement system involved. In the event membership in a
public retirement system shall terminate, other than as a result of
transfer to another public employer, any contributions remaining to the
credit of the member shall be refunded as specified by the rules or
regulations of the system involved. For the purpose of such withdrawal
or refund, such contributions, commencing on the date of this act or the
date such member first makes contributions hereunder, whichever is
later, together with the balances on such date from any contributions
theretofore made, shall be credited with interest at the rate of five
percent per annum.
c. Upon withdrawal of contributions by a member pursuant to
subdivision b, membership in the public retirement system involved shall
cease. A former member who thereafter returns to public service shall
not receive any credit for previous service to which such withdrawn or
refunded contributions applied unless such member applies therefor and
repays the amounts so withdrawn or refunded, together with interest
through the date of repayment at the rate of five percent per annum.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a member
may, upon separation from service of the state or a participating
employer, withdraw his or her member contributions pursuant to the
applicable provision of law until such date as such individual has
accrued ten years of credited service in such system. However, the
withdrawal of contributions pursuant to this section by an individual
who has accrued at least five years of creditable service shall
terminate his or her membership and all rights in such retirement system
in the same manner as withdrawal of contributions would terminate the
membership of an individual who has not attained vested status. Nothing
in this section shall be construed as permitting an individual who has
accrued at least ten years of credit in a retirement system to withdraw
member contributions.
d. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a member shall
be entitled to withdraw any excess contributions within six months of
becoming subject to this article. Thereafter, such contributions, and
interest thereon, may only be withdrawn upon separation from service.
Upon retirement, such excess contributions, and any interest thereon,
may be withdrawn in a single lump sum, or at the election of the member
may be paid as an annuity under an option authorized pursuant to section
five hundred fourteen of this article. The retirement system may at any
time use any such excess contributions to offset a deficit of additional
member contributions as required pursuant to sections five hundred
four-a, five hundred four-b, and five hundred four-d of this article.
The use of basic member contributions to offset a deficit of additional
member contributions does not affect the contributions' tax designation
pursuant to section 414(h) of the Internal Revenue Code.
e. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as provided in
section five hundred seventeen-b of this article, except as provided in
section five hundred seventeen-c of this article, a member shall not be
permitted to borrow any portion of the contributions which are subject
to this section.
** f. * 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each
participating employer shall pick up the member contributions required
on and after the effective date of this subdivision to be made under
this section by its employees and shall do so by reducing the salary of
each of its employees to which this section is applicable by that amount
which each such employee is required to contribute under this section.
The contributions so picked up shall be paid by each participating
employer in lieu of the member contributions to be paid by its employees
under this section and shall be treated as employer contributions in
determining income tax treatment under section 414(h) of the Internal
Revenue Code.
* NB Effective until notice of ruling by Internal Revenue Service per
ch. 627/2007 §22
* 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each participating
employer shall pick up the member contributions required on and after
the effective date of this subdivision to be made under this section by
its employees, or required to be made for the purchase of credit for
previous service or military service by its employees pursuant to an
irrevocable payroll deduction agreement under subdivision b-1 of section
five hundred thirteen of this article, and shall do so by reducing the
* * *