New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 600: Application
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 15. Coordinated Retirement Plan
§ 600. Application. a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
provisions of this article shall apply to all members who join or rejoin
a public retirement system of the state on or after July first, nineteen
hundred seventy-six and to all employees who would have been eligible to
join or rejoin such a retirement system on or after such date but in
lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which their
employers are thereby required to contribute, except the following:
1. Members of the New York state and local police and fire retirement
system;
2. (a) Members in the uniformed personnel in institutions under the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections and community supervision
of New York state, other than certain persons as defined in this section
or the New York city department of correction.
(b) For purposes of this paragraph, certain persons means either:
(i) a person who is appointed to the title of superintendent, who has
had at least seven years of service credited toward the retirement plan
established pursuant to this article while employed by the department of
corrections and community supervision and who elects the retirement plan
established pursuant to this article within ninety days of his or her
appointment. Such election shall be in writing, shall be duly executed
and filed with the comptroller and shall be irrevocable as long as such
person is in the title of superintendent; or
(ii) a person who serves in the title of superintendent as of April
first, two thousand six, who has had at least seven years of service
credited toward the retirement plan established pursuant to this article
while employed by the department of corrections and community
supervision and who elects the retirement plan established pursuant to
this article on or before September thirtieth, two thousand six. Such
election shall be in writing, shall be duly executed and filed with the
comptroller and shall be irrevocable as long as such person is in the
title of superintendent.
(c) Any person in the title of superintendent who is eligible to make
an election as described in this section but who does not make such
election, shall remain a member of the retirement plan that persons
appointed to the title of superintendent join who do not meet the above
criteria.
3. Members of the New York city police pension fund or the New York
city fire department pension fund;
4. Members qualified for participation in the uniformed transit police
force plan or housing police force plan in the New York city employees'
retirement system;
5. Investigator members of the New York city employees' retirement
system; and
6. Members of the uniformed force of the New York city department of
sanitation who join or rejoin a public retirement system of the state on
or after April first, two thousand twelve.
In the event that there is a conflict between the provisions of this
article and the provisions of any other law or code, the provisions of
this article shall govern.
b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
contrary, persons who on or after July first, nineteen hundred
seventy-six:
1. Enter the employment of a public employer which participates for
such employees in the New York city employees' retirement system, the
New York city teachers' retirement system and the New York city board of
education retirement system shall be required to become members or shall
be eligible or ineligible for membership in such retirement system or
pension fund in the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of
the New York city administrative code and other relevant laws and rules
and regulations except that, notwithstanding any other provision of law,
members who were employed by the New York city board of education and
assigned during the first fifteen days of the school term to a position
which is expected to be vacant for the term and who were employed in one
of the three school years immediately prior to July first, nineteen
hundred seventy-six in a position which did not entitle them to apply
for membership in a public retirement system and who first joined the
New York city teachers' retirement system subsequent to June thirtieth,
nineteen hundred seventy-six shall have all the rights, benefits and
privileges applicable to employees who were members of such system on
June thirtieth, nineteen hundred seventy-six provided they make written
application, duly executed and filed with the New York city teachers'
retirement board prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine;
* * *