New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 605: Disability retirement
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 15. Coordinated Retirement Plan
§ 605. Disability retirement. a. Application for a disability
retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
1. Such member, or
2. The head of the department in which such member is employed.
b. At the time of the filing of an application pursuant to this
section, the member must:
1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
2. The application must be filed either (a) by a vested member
incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
as defined in section two of this chapter, at any time, or (b) within
three months from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll
or, (c) in the case of a member who was placed on a leave of absence for
medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily, at the
time he ceased being paid, application may be made not later than twelve
months after the date the employee receives notice that his employment
status has been terminated. In the case of a member of the New York
state teachers' retirement system, the application must be filed not
later than twelve months after the last date the member was being paid
on the payroll or, where the member was placed on leave of absence for
medical reasons without pay, either voluntarily or involuntarily at the
time the member ceased being paid, not later than twelve months after
the date the member receives notice that the member's employment status
has been terminated.
3. Provided, however, if the retirement system determines that such
member was physically or mentally incapacitated for performance of
gainful employment as the natural and proximate result of an accident
not caused by his own willful negligence sustained in the performance of
his duties in active service while actually a member of the retirement
system the requirement that the member should have ten years of credited
service shall be inapplicable.
c. If the retirement system determines that the member is physically
or mentally incapacitated for the performance of gainful employment, and
that he was so incapacitated at the time he ceased his performance of
duties and ought to be retired for disability, he shall be so retired.
Each retirement system shall be entitled to adopt appropriate procedures
for making the foregoing determination, including but not limited to the
conducting of medical examinations, if any, for the purpose of
determining initial entitlement of an applicant for disability
retirement or to continued entitlement to a disability retirement
allowance. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by
the head of the retirement system.
d. Upon retirement for disability one of the following retirement
allowances shall be payable:
1. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than the New
York city employees' retirement system, the New York city board of
education retirement system or the New York city teachers' retirement
system, if the member has attained age sixty when such retirement
becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall be equal to that which
he would receive in the case of service retirement at normal retirement
age based on his credited service but in no event shall such retirement
allowance exceed the amount he would receive pursuant to paragraph two
of this subdivision.
2. In the case of a member of a retirement system other than the New
York city employees' retirement system, the New York city board of
education retirement system or the New York city teachers' retirement
system, if the member has not attained age sixty when such retirement
becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall consist of a
retirement allowance which shall equal one-sixtieth of his final average
salary multiplied by the number of years of his credited service, which
formula shall be used only if the retirement allowance so computed
exceeds one-third of his final average salary. If the retirement
allowance so computed shall amount to one-third or less of the member's
* * *