New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 605-b: Accidental disability retirement for New York city uniformed sanitation members
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 15. Coordinated Retirement Plan
* * *
1. "New York city uniformed sanitation member" shall mean a member (as
defined in subdivision e of section six hundred one of this article) of
NYCERS who is a member of the uniformed force of the New York city
department of sanitation.
2. "NYCERS" shall mean the New York city employees' retirement system.
3. "Eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree" shall mean
a person who retired for disability as a NYCERS member and as a member
of the uniformed force of the New York city department of sanitation
pursuant to section five hundred seven or six hundred five of this
chapter, with an effective date of retirement on or after November
first, nineteen hundred eighty-two, and prior to the effective date of
this section.
b. 1. A New York city uniformed sanitation member who, on or after the
effective date of this section, is determined by NYCERS to be physically
or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and
proximate result of an accident, not caused by his or her own willful
negligence, sustained in the performance of such uniformed sanitation
service while actually a member of NYCERS shall be retired for
accidental disability. Such retirement shall be effective as of the date
approved by the board of trustees of NYCERS.
2. Except as provided in paragraph one of subdivision c of this
section, applications for accidental disability retirement may be made
not later than two years after the occurrence of the accident upon which
the application is based. Such application may be made by:
(a) a New York city uniformed sanitation member;
(b) the commissioner of the New York city department of sanitation; or
(c) any person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
3. NYCERS shall process applications for accidental disability
retirement pursuant to this section in accordance with the applicable
statutory provisions and the rules and regulations of NYCERS pertaining
generally to the processing of disability retirement applications.
Unless inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions
of section 13-169 of the administrative code of the city of New York,
relating to medical review procedures, and section 13-171 of such code,
relating to safeguards on disability retirement, shall be applicable to
accidental disability retirements pursuant to this section. The board of
trustees of NYCERS shall have the authority to adopt rules and
regulations for the purposes of implementing this section.
4. Subject to the provisions of section 13-176 of the administrative
code of the city of New York, the annual retirement allowance payable to
accidental disability retirees pursuant to this section shall be an
amount equal to three-quarters of the member's final average salary. The
retirement allowance payable pursuant to this section shall be in lieu
of any other disability retirement allowance which may otherwise be
payable by NYCERS.
c. 1. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs one and two of
subdivision b of this section or any other provision of law to the
contrary, any eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree (as
defined in paragraph three of subdivision a of this section) shall be
eligible to apply for accidental disability retirement pursuant to
subdivision b of this section either (a) if the member is vested and is
incapacitated as the result of a qualifying World Trade Center condition
as defined in section two of this chapter, or (b) by filing an
application with NYCERS within one year of the effective date of this
section.
2. Any eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree who
files a timely application for accidental disability retirement pursuant
to paragraph one of this subdivision, and who retired either for
disability pursuant to section six hundred five of this article with
less than ten years of credited service, or for accidental disability
pursuant to section five hundred seven of this chapter, shall be granted
accidental disability retirement benefits pursuant to subdivision b of
this section, with payability of those benefits to begin on the earlier
of (a) January first, two thousand five, or (b) a date certified as the
payability date for all persons entitled to accidental disability
retirement benefits pursuant to this subdivision by the commissioner of
labor relations for the city of New York in a letter to the executive
director of NYCERS.
3. Any eligible prior uniformed sanitation disability retiree who
files a timely application for accidental disability retirement pursuant
to paragraph one of this subdivision, and who retired for disability
* * *