New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 62: Ordinary disability retirement
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
  3. Title 7. Death Benefits and Disability Retirement
§ 62. Ordinary disability retirement. a. Application for an ordinary
disability retirement allowance for a member may be made by:
1. Such member, or
2. The head of the department in which such member is employed, or
3. Some person acting on behalf of and authorized by such member.
aa. At the time of the filing of an application pursuant to this
section, the member must:
1. Have at least ten years of total service credit, and
2. Actually be in service upon which his membership is based, or, have
been discontinued from service, either voluntarily or involuntarily, for
not more than ninety days, providing the member was disabled prior to
such discontinuance.
After the filing of such an application, such member shall be given one
or more medical examinations. If the comptroller determines that the
member is physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of
duty and ought to be retired for ordinary disability, he shall be so
retired. Such retirement shall be effective as of a date approved by the
comptroller.
b. Upon retirement for ordinary disability one of the following
retirement allowances shall be payable:
1. If the member has attained age sixty when such retirement becomes
effective, his or her retirement allowance shall be equal to that which
he or she would receive in the case of superannuation retirement, unless
the member is enrolled in a plan provided under section seventy-a,
seventy-one-a or seventy-five of this article, in which case the benefit
shall be calculated in the manner described in clause two of
subparagraph (c) of paragraph two of this subdivision.
2. If the member has not attained age sixty when such retirement
becomes effective, his retirement allowance shall consist of:
(a) An annuity which shall be the actuarial equivalent of his
accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement, plus
(b) A pension which is the actuarial equivalent of the
reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may then be entitled, if
any, plus
(c) A pension computed in accordance with whichever of the following
provides the greater benefit:
(1) A pension which, together with the member's annuity and the
pension-providing-for-increased-take-home-pay, if any, shall equal
ninety per centum of one-seventieth of his final average salary
multiplied by the number of years of his total service credit which
formula shall be used only if the retirement allowance so computed
exceeds one-quarter of his final average salary.
If the retirement allowance so computed shall amount to one-quarter or
less of the member's final average salary, his pension shall be computed
upon the basis of the total service which he would have rendered if he
continued in service until he attained age sixty so far as the resulting
retirement allowance computed by resort to this formula shall not exceed
* * *