New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 73: Discontinued service after twenty years
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 2. New York State Employees' Retirement System
* * *
6. Time during which a member was:
(a) Absent on leave without pay after January first, nineteen
twenty-one, or
(b) On a preferred eligible list pursuant to section eighty-one of the
civil service law or former section thirty-one of such law and after
such date, or
(c) Rendering paid or unpaid services to the state or to a
participating employer prior to May twentieth, nineteen hundred
fifty-five, for not to exceed four months immediately prior to which and
immediately subsequent to which he was in an employment on the basis of
which he contributed to the retirement system,
shall not constitute an interruption of continuous employment. Such
time, however, shall not be counted or included in determining the
length of his total service.
b. Persons who last became members on or after April eighth, nineteen
hundred forty-three.
1. A person who last became a member on or after April eighth,
nineteen hundred forty-three, and who is discontinued from service while
a member, through no fault or delinquency on his part, may elect to
receive his accumulated contributions or a retirement allowance pursuant
to the provisions of paragraph two of this subdivision b if:
(a) He shall have completed twenty years of total service, and
(b) During the six months immediately preceding such discontinuance,
he shall have been in paid service continuously, regularly and without
interruption.
The provisions of subparagraph (b) of this paragraph one shall not apply
to legislative employees or laborers who have served as such for at
least parts of each of the two years immediately preceding such
discontinuance.
2. A retirement allowance granted pursuant to the provisions of this
subdivision b shall consist of:
(a) An annuity of equivalent actuarial value to the member's
accumulated contributions, and
(b) A pension which is the actuarial equivalent of the
reserve-for-increased-take-home-pay to which he may be entitled, if any,
and
(c) A pension, to begin immediately, which shall be composed of one or
more of the following parts:
(1) One which is the actuarial equivalent, at his age at the time of
such discontinuance, of a pension, beginning at age sixty, of
one-seventieth of his final average salary multiplied by the number of
years for which he has prior service credit and credit for service in
war after world war I, if any, plus
(2) One which is the actuarial equivalent, at his age at the time of
such discontinuance, of one-one hundred fortieth of his final average
salary multiplied by the number of years for which he has member service
credit, plus
(3) If the member shall have attained age fifty, one which equals
fifty per centum of the difference between the pension payable to him
pursuant to items one and two of this subparagraph (c) and the pension
that would be allowable to him were he age sixty.
3. Application shall be made for a discontinued service retirement
allowance pursuant to this subdivision b in the same manner and subject
to the same conditions which govern applications and elections for
superannuation retirement allowances.