New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 803: Retroactive membership
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 18. Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Retirement Systems
* * *
which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement system.
For the purpose of this paragraph (and subdivision b of section eight
hundred one of this article), a member shall be considered to have
served continuously from the earliest date after which he or she shall
have rendered at least twenty days of eligible service during each plan
year of such public retirement system, excluding one break in service of
not more than one plan year or not more than two plan years when such
break in service is attributable to the birth of a child of the member
or care for such child or the placement of a child with the member for
adoption or foster care, provided that for the limited purposes of this
section only, no employment with the city of New York, the board of
education of the city of New York or with any employer which
participates in the New York city employees' retirement system or the
New York city board of education retirement system shall be deemed to be
service which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement
system, or shall be deemed to be retirement system eligible service,
where the person rendering such service would have been deemed by such
retirement system prior to May thirty-first, nineteen hundred
eighty-eight to be ineligible for membership in such retirement system
because he or she was not regularly scheduled to work a sufficient
number of hours per year, or because such employment was being rendered
not on a per annum basis, but rather on a per hour basis, a per diem
basis or some other basis; and
(3) the employer who employed such member at the time he or she was
first eligible to join a public retirement system files with the
retirement system an affidavit stating that the relief sought is
appropriate because the member did not (i) expressly decline membership
in a form filed with the employer; (ii) participate in a procedure
explaining the option to join the system in which a form, booklet or
other written material is read from, explained or distributed, such
form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a
notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists; or (iii)
participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as
an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to
join a public retirement system. Such affidavit shall also set forth the
facts and circumstances giving rise to the request for relief, including
but not necessarily limited to dates of employment and the date on which
the member was first eligible to join a public retirement system and
salary information. The employer shall respond to all requests for such
affidavits by a public retirement system. A member seeking to prove that
he or she did not participate in a procedure described in clause (ii) or
(iii) hereof must do so by substantial evidence. An employer shall
* * *
Nothing herein is intended to require a public retirement system to
conduct a hearing if one is not customarily held by the system to
determine pension rights, privileges or benefits.
c. If a member is entitled to relief pursuant to this section, the
public retirement system shall determine the member's date of
membership, which shall be the date on which such member would have
become a member of such retirement system pursuant to subdivision b of
this section.
d. Nothing in this section shall be construed to change or modify the
requirements for filing an application for membership prescribed by the
head of the retirement system or by applicable law or to modify the
obligations of employers or any public retirement system with respect to
informing employees of their right to join a public retirement system or
with respect to transmitting their application to such a system.
e. (1) The entire cost of retroactive membership granted pursuant to
this section shall be paid by the employer who employed such member at
the time he or she was first eligible to join a public retirement
system, subject to the limitations provided in paragraph two of this
subdivision. For the purposes of this section, the additional cost shall
be the increase in the accrued liabilities resulting from relief under
this section. At the employer's election, the additional cost to be paid
by it may be paid with interest equal to the valuation rate of the
member's current system in equal annual installments over a period of
either five or ten years.
(2) In the case of an individual who on March thirty-first, nineteen
hundred ninety-three was a member of any public retirement system and
who, on such date, was employed by an employer other than the employer
which employed such member at the time he or she was first eligible to
join a public retirement system, costs to such original employer shall
not exceed a percentage of the total cost but not greater than one
hundred percent of such cost; (a) such percentage to be determined in
the case of the New York state and local employees' retirement system
and the New York state and local police and fire retirement system by
dividing the greater of the amounts calculated under subparagraph (i) or
(ii) of this paragraph by the salary used for calculating costs under
paragraph one of this subdivision: (i) the annual compensation such
member would have earned during the salary period used for calculating
costs under this subdivision had such member remained in the original
position, as determined by applying annual increases of seven percent
from the time of such original twelve month period to the amount of
annual compensation such member was actually paid by such employer
during the first twelve months of employment or (ii) the amount
determined by applying annual increases of seven percent to the amount
an individual employed on a full-time basis at the then applicable state
* * *