New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 803: Retroactive membership
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 18. Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Retirement Systems
* * *
number of hours per year, or because such employment was being rendered
not on a per annum basis, but rather on a per hour basis, a per diem
basis or some other basis; and
(3) the employer who employed such member at the time he or she was
first eligible to join a public retirement system files with the
retirement system an affidavit stating that the relief sought is
appropriate because the member did not (i) expressly decline membership
in a form filed with the employer; (ii) participate in a procedure
explaining the option to join the system in which a form, booklet or
other written material is read from, explained or distributed, such
form, booklet or written material can be produced and documentation or a
notation to the effect that he or she so participated exists; or (iii)
participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as
an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to
join a public retirement system. Such affidavit shall also set forth the
facts and circumstances giving rise to the request for relief, including
but not necessarily limited to dates of employment and the date on which
the member was first eligible to join a public retirement system and
salary information. The employer shall respond to all requests for such
affidavits by a public retirement system. A member seeking to prove that
he or she did not participate in a procedure described in clause (ii) or
(iii) hereof must do so by substantial evidence. An employer shall
establish a review process which shall afford a member an opportunity to
appear in person or in writing. If a determination has been made to deny
retroactive membership, the employer shall produce an affidavit
including a statement of the grounds on which such denial was based.
Nothing herein is intended to require a public retirement system to
* * *