New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Retirement & Social Security Law § 803: Retroactive membership
  1. Retirement & Social Security Law
  2. Article 18. Provisions Generally Applicable to Public Retirement Systems
§ 803. Retroactive membership. a. A public retirement system shall
have the authority to grant relief from a failure to file an application
for membership in that system in connection with service rendered prior
to April first, nineteen hundred ninety-three in accordance with the
provisions of this section. If the determination is made by a public
retirement system other than the public retirement system of which he or
she is a member, such other system shall notify the member's current
system of its determination and the retroactive membership resulting
from such determination shall be deemed to have been immediately
transferred to the member's current system. In such event, the member's
current system shall advise such other system of the additional cost
resulting from such relief, which shall thereupon be billed and
collected by such other system and remitted to the member's current
system.
b. Retroactive membership shall be granted to a member of a public
retirement system who was entitled to join a public retirement system
prior to the date on which the member actually joined such a system
provided that:
(1) the member files a written request for retroactive membership in a
public retirement system with the member's current retirement system
within three years of the effective date of this article, or within two
years of the enactment of a local law by the city of New York for a
member who: (i) is an employee of the city of New York; or (ii) is not
an employee of the city of New York, but has prior employment with such
city, which without the transfer and crediting provisions of this
article would render him or her ineligible for retroactive membership
under the provisions of this section;
(2) membership shall only be granted retroactively back to the date
from which the member has served continuously in a position or positions
which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement system.
For the purpose of this paragraph (and subdivision b of section eight
hundred one of this article), a member shall be considered to have
served continuously from the earliest date after which he or she shall
have rendered at least twenty days of eligible service during each plan
year of such public retirement system, excluding one break in service of
not more than one plan year or not more than two plan years when such
break in service is attributable to the birth of a child of the member
or care for such child or the placement of a child with the member for
adoption or foster care, provided that for the limited purposes of this
section only, no employment with the city of New York, the board of
education of the city of New York or with any employer which
participates in the New York city employees' retirement system or the
New York city board of education retirement system shall be deemed to be
* * *